Grants paid by Svl Foundation
EIN 45-5145898 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Svl Foundation of Tucson, AZ (EIN 45-5145898) reported 17 grants paid totaling $1,960,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,960,000
17 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $185,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $510,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $655,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $610,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Svl Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital 62-0646012 | B | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| Sanford Burnham Prebys | U | La Jolla, CA | 3 | $500,000 | 2025 |
| University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| St Judes Childrens Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $280,000 | 2023 |
| Uc Davis Foundation | U | Davis, CA | 2 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Illinois 36-3422138 | C | Chicago, IL | 3 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | B | $500,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202512269349100246 |
| 2025 | Sanford Burnham Prebys La Jolla, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202512269349100246 |
| 2025 | Make-a-Wish Foundation of Illinois Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202512269349100246 |
| 2024 | Sanford Burnham Prebys La Jolla, CA | U | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412709349100516 |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412709349100516 |
| 2024 | Uc Davis Foundation Davis, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412709349100516 |
| 2024 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412709349100516 |
| 2024 | Make-a-Wish Foundation of Illinois Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202412709349100516 |
| 2023 | St Judes Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $150,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2023 | Uc Davis Foundation Davis, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2023 | Sanford Burnham Prebys La Jolla, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2023 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2023 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2023 | Make-a-Wish Foundation of Illinois Chicago, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202420309349100017 |
| 2021 | St Judes Childrens Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $130,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202133579349100203 |
| 2021 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202133579349100203 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Tucson, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202133579349100203 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512269349100246 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412709349100516 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420309349100017 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133579349100203 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455145898.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.