Grants paid by Jonathan F Reichert Foundationinc
EIN 45-5312595 · Buffalo, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE U02
Jonathan F Reichert Foundationinc of Buffalo, NY (EIN 45-5312595) reported 35 grants paid totaling $183,897 to 33 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $23,178 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$183,897
35 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$23,178
6 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $20,943 | $9,678 |
| 2022 | 8 | $36,574 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $42,645 | $13,500 |
| 2024 | 13 | $83,735 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Jonathan F Reichert Foundationinc, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $18,000 | 2024 |
| Francis Marion University 51-0232843 | C | Florence, SC | 3 | $16,283 | 2024 |
| Suny College | U | Brockport, NY | 1 | $14,315 | 2023 |
| Dordt University 42-0772559 | B | Sioux Center, IA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Indiana Univ Purdue | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| Illinois Wesleyan 37-0662594 | C | Bloomington, IL | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Lawrence University 39-1730426 | B | Appleton, WI | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Eckerd College | U | St Petersburg, FL | 1 | $7,558 | 2023 |
| Bringham Young University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| University of San Francisco 94-1156628 | C | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Concordia College 23-7126202 | B | Moorhead, MN | 1 | $7,426 | 2020 |
| Nebraska Wesleyan University | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $7,065 | 2024 |
| Ripon College 23-7140519 | B | Ripon, WI | 1 | $6,707 | 2022 |
| Aapt | U | College Park, MD | 1 | $6,638 | 2020 |
| Cal State University Long Beach | U | Long Beach, CA | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Cal State | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin River Falls | U | River Falls, WI | 1 | $4,982 | 2024 |
| Univ of Wisconsin Stevens Pt 39-6098038 | C | Stevens Point, WI | 1 | $4,300 | 2024 |
| Saginaw Valley State University | U | University Cebter, MI | 1 | $4,000 | 2022 |
| Suny College at Brockport 52-1539721 | C | Brockport, NY | 1 | $3,870 | 2024 |
| Kenyon College | U | Gambier, OH | 1 | $3,781 | 2023 |
| Oglethorpe University | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $3,483 | 2022 |
| Francis Marion | U | Florence, SC | 1 | $3,317 | 2020 |
| The Brockport Foundation | U | Brockport, NY | 1 | $3,297 | 2023 |
| Marshall University Research Corp | U | Huntington, WV | 1 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Duquesne University | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $2,183 | 2024 |
| Simpson College | U | Indianola, IA | 1 | $2,144 | 2020 |
| University of la Verrne 95-1644026 | C | La Verne, CA | 1 | $1,662 | 2022 |
| University of Lynchburg 54-0505922 | B | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $1,418 | 2020 |
| Siena College 51-0241449 | B | Loudonville, NY | 1 | $718 | 2023 |
| Mcla Foundation Inc | U | North Adams, MA | 1 | $502 | 2022 |
| Gonzaga | U | Spokane, WA | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Georgia Southern | U | Savannah, GA | 1 | -$1,002 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Alpha Portland, OR | U | $18,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Illinois Wesleyan Bloomington, IL | C | $8,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Lawrence University Appleton, WI | B | $8,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Dordt University Sioux Center, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Nebraska Wesleyan University Lincoln, NE | U | $7,065 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Cal State University Long Beach Long Beach, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Francis Marion University Florence, SC | C | $5,585 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Cal State Los Angeles, CA | U | $5,500 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin River Falls River Falls, WI | U | $4,982 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Univ of Wisconsin Stevens Pt Stevens Point, WI | C | $4,300 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Suny College at Brockport Brockport, NY | C | $3,870 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Marshall University Research Corp Huntington, WV | U | $2,250 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2024 | Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA | U | $2,183 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202502179349100035 |
| 2023 | Suny College Brockport, NY | U | $14,315 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Illinois Wesleyan Bloomington, IL | C | $8,000 | approved, future | PURCASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Indiana Univ Purdue Indianapolis, IN | U | $8,000 | paid | PUCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Eckerd College St Petersburg, FL | U | $7,558 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Cal State Fullerton Phil Foundation Los Angeles, CA | D | $5,500 | approved, future | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Francis Marion University Florence, SC | C | $5,478 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Kenyon College Gambier, OH | U | $3,781 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | The Brockport Foundation Brockport, NY | U | $3,297 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Siena College Loudonville, NY | B | $718 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Gonzaga Spokane, WA | U | $500 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2023 | Georgia Southern Savannah, GA | U | -$1,002 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202422649349100907 |
| 2022 | Bringham Young University Atlanta, GA | U | $7,500 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | C | $7,500 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | Ripon College Ripon, WI | B | $6,707 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | Francis Marion University Florence, SC | C | $5,220 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | Saginaw Valley State University University Cebter, MI | U | $4,000 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | Oglethorpe University Atlanta, GA | U | $3,483 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | University of la Verrne La Verne, CA | C | $1,662 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2022 | Mcla Foundation Inc North Adams, MA | U | $502 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202321939349100307 |
| 2020 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | $7,426 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Aapt College Park, MD | U | $6,638 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Point Loma Nazarene Univ San Diego, CA | U | $4,752 | approved, future | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Francis Marion Florence, SC | U | $3,317 | paid | PUSCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Portland State Portland, OR | U | $3,000 | approved, future | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Simpson College Indianola, IA | U | $2,144 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Albion College Albion, MI | U | $2,000 | approved, future | EQUIPMENT PURCHASE | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | University of Lynchburg Lynchburg, VA | B | $1,418 | paid | PURCHASE EQUIPMENT | 202133129349100318 |
| 2020 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | -$74 | approved, future | EQUIPMENT ADJUSTMENT | 202133129349100318 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202502179349100035 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422649349100907 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321939349100307 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133129349100318 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455312595.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.