Grants paid by Stacy R Jacobs Foundation
EIN 45-5427184 · San Diego, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Stacy R Jacobs Foundation of San Diego, CA (EIN 45-5427184) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,799,210 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,799,210
27 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | $138,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $438,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $384,067 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $838,143 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Stacy R Jacobs Foundation, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uc Berkeley Foundation | U | Berkeley, CA | 4 | $1,065,000 | 2024 |
| The Invictus Fund Nv 82-3199730 | B | St Helena, CA | 1 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| Ole Health Foundation 68-0149424 | B | Napa, CA | 3 | $235,000 | 2024 |
| Population Services International 56-0942853 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Museum of Contemporary Art | U | La Jolla, CA | 3 | $35,000 | 2023 |
| Athenaeum Music Arts Library | U | La Jolla, CA | 3 | $31,000 | 2024 |
| Napa Valley Vine Trail Coalition 26-3426758 | B | Napa, CA | 2 | $16,437 | 2024 |
| The Population Council Inc 13-1687001 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| East Bay Agency for Children 94-1358309 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Uplift Youth Foundation 20-3934093 | B | San Juan Capistrano, CA | 1 | $5,206 | 2024 |
| One Mind Institute | U | Rutherford, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Cameo Cinema Foundation | U | St Helena, CA | 1 | $2,557 | 2023 |
| San Diego Humane Society and Spca 95-1661688 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank 20-4374795 | D | San Diego, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Balboa Art Conservation Center 95-2932292 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Redwood City Pal Center Toy Drive 94-3188143 | D | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $510 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $350,000 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | The Invictus Fund Nv St Helena, CA | B | $300,000 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | Ole Health Foundation Napa, CA | B | $135,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | The Population Council Inc New York, NY | B | $15,000 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | Napa Valley Vine Trail Coalition Napa, CA | B | $13,937 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | Athenaeum Music Arts Library La Jolla, CA | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | East Bay Agency for Children Oakland, CA | B | $8,000 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2024 | Uplift Youth Foundation San Juan Capistrano, CA | B | $5,206 | paid | General Fund | 202503219349105100 |
| 2023 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $355,000 | paid | General Fund | 202403209349105330 |
| 2023 | Museum of Contemporary Art La Jolla, CA | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403209349105330 |
| 2023 | Athenaeum Music Arts Library La Jolla, CA | U | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202403209349105330 |
| 2023 | Cameo Cinema Foundation St Helena, CA | U | $2,557 | paid | General Fund | 202403209349105330 |
| 2023 | Napa Valley Vine Trail Coalition Napa, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | General Fund | 202403209349105330 |
| 2023 | Redwood City Pal Center Toy Drive Redwood City, CA | D | $510 | paid | General Fund | 202403209349105330 |
| 2022 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $350,000 | paid | General Fund | 202343209349101474 |
| 2022 | Ole Health Foundation Napa, CA | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202343209349101474 |
| 2022 | Museum of Contemporary Art La Jolla, CA | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202343209349101474 |
| 2022 | Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202343209349101474 |
| 2020 | Population Services International Washington, DC | B | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Ole Health Foundation Napa, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | General Fund | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Museum of Contemporary Art La Jolla, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Athenaeum Music Arts Library La Jolla, CA | U | $9,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | One Mind Institute Rutherford, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | San Diego Humane Society and Spca San Diego, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Jacobs Cushman San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
| 2020 | Balboa Art Conservation Center San Diego, CA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202103199349105660 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349105100 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349105330 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343209349101474 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103199349105660 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455427184.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.