Grants paid by Kick It Forward
EIN 45-5516101 · Des Moines, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N64
Kick It Forward of Des Moines, IA (EIN 45-5516101) reported 11 grants paid totaling $108,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$108,000
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | $100,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kick It Forward, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graceland University 42-0707114 | B | Lamoni, IA | 3 | $108,000 | 2020 |
| City of Hampton | U | Hampton, IA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Pella Community School District | U | Pella, IA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| City of Marion | U | Marion, IA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Sacred Heart Catholic School - Cues School System 83-0919609 | A | Omaha, NE | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| Des Moines Parks and Recreation Foundation 42-1390788 | A | Des Moines, IA | 2 | $0 | 2019 |
| Des Moines Independed Community School District | U | Des Moines, IA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
| City of Storm Lake | U | Storm Lake, IA | 1 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Des Moines Independed Community School District Des Moines, IA | U | $0 + $127,000 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2022 | Sacred Heart Catholic School - Cues School System Omaha, NE | A | $0 + $63,500 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2022 | City of Marion Marion, IA | U | $0 + $63,500 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2022 | City of Hampton Hampton, IA | U | $0 + $63,500 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2022 | City of Storm Lake Storm Lake, IA | U | $0 + $63,500 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2022 | Pella Community School District Pella, IA | U | $0 + $63,500 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202323199349323257 |
| 2020 | Graceland University Lamoni, IA | B | $8,000 | paid | 202123169349311472 | |
| 2019 | Graceland University - Women's Soccer Lamoni, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS | 202023189349304792 |
| 2019 | Graceland University - Women's Soccer Lamoni, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | COLLEGIATE ATHLETICS | 202023189349304792 |
| 2019 | Des Moines Parks and Recreation Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202023189349304792 |
| 2019 | Des Moines Parks and Recreation Foundation Des Moines, IA | A | $0 + $75,000 non-cash | paid | OUTDOOR FUTSAL COURT | 202023189349304792 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349323257 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349311472 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202023189349304792 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455516101.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.