funder-graph

FundersMS

Grants paid by Galaxie Foundation

EIN 45-5546959 · Jackson, MS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Galaxie Foundation of Jackson, MS (EIN 45-5546959) reported 33 grants paid totaling $330,500 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$330,500

33 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$12,000
20203$33,500
20217$70,000
20227$75,000
20237$70,000
20247$70,000

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Galaxie Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Operation Shoestring 64-0471554BJackson, MS6$110,0002024
Abortion Care NetworkUJackson, MS5$108,5002024
Southern Poverty Law 63-0598743CMontgomery, AL5$30,0002024
Family Focus 36-2166998CChicago, IL4$20,0002024
Annex Teen Clinic 23-7236943BRobbinsdale, MN4$20,0002024
Canopy Childrens SolutionsUJackson, MS4$20,0002024
Haven HouseUOxford, MS4$20,0002024
Jackson Women's Health OrganizationUJackson, MS1$2,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Galaxie Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Abortion Care Network Jackson, MSU$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Southern Poverty Law Montgomery, ALC$10,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Haven House Oxford, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Annex Teen Clinic Robbinsdale, MNB$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Family Focus Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2024Canopy Childrens Solutions Jackson, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202542839349100619
2023Abortion Care Network Jackson, MSU$25,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Haven House Oxford, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Canopy Childrens Solutions Jackson, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Southern Poverty Law Montgomery, ALC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Annex Teen Clinic Robbinsdale, MNB$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2023Family Focus Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202412679349100206
2022Abortion Care Network Jackson, MSU$30,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Southern Poverty Law Montgomery, ALC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Haven House Oxford, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Family Focus Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Canopy Childrens Solutions Jackson, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2022Annex Teen Clinic Robbinsdale, MNB$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202312709349100201
2021Abortion Care Network Jackson, MSU$25,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Annex Teen Clinic Robbinsdale, MNB$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Canopy Childrens Solutions Jackson, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Family Focus Chicago, ILC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Haven House Oxford, MSU$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2021Southern Poverty Law Montgomery, ALC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202221319349103587
2020Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$20,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202230269349100503
2020Abortion Care Network Jackson, MSU$8,500paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202230269349100503
2020Southern Poverty Law Montgomery, ALC$5,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202230269349100503
2019Operation Shoestring Jackson, MSB$10,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202002489349100300
2019Jackson Women's Health Organization Jackson, MSU$2,000paidSUPPORT PURPOSE OF ORGANIZATION202002489349100300

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542839349100619
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202412679349100206
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312709349100201
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221319349103587
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202230269349100503
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202002489349100300

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455546959.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.