Grants paid by Bill Mohler Scholar Foundation Inc
EIN 45-5634925 · Boonville, IN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Bill Mohler Scholar Foundation Inc of Boonville, IN (EIN 45-5634925) reported 37 grants paid totaling $345,562 to 18 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$345,562
37 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 5 | $54,793 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $48,437 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $56,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $61,500 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $58,178 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $66,654 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Bill Mohler Scholar Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Southern Indiana 52-1538331 | B | Evansville, IN | 5 | $64,667 | 2024 |
| Indiana University 20-2804389 | C | Bloomington, IN | 5 | $64,440 | 2025 |
| Purdue University 52-1276063 | B | West Lafayette, IN | 4 | $58,677 | 2024 |
| Murray State University | U | Murray, KY | 3 | $29,168 | 2025 |
| Rose Hulman Institute of Tech 61-1697056 | B | Terre Haute, IN | 2 | $21,000 | 2022 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | U | Fort Myers, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Ball State University 51-0219058 | B | Muncie, IN | 2 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Western Kentucky University | U | Bowling Green, KY | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| Kentucky Wesleyan College 61-0466713 | B | Ownsboro, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| University of Cincinnati | U | Cleveland, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| University of Sioux Falls 46-0224600 | B | Sioux Falls, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| University of Evansville 35-0868074 | C | Evansville, IN | 2 | $9,895 | 2021 |
| Vincennes University 23-7268826 | C | Vincennes, IN | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Hanover College 35-0868096 | D | Hanover, IN | 1 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| Pace University 23-7100623 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $4,500 | 2025 |
| University of Tennessee | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| Salon Professional Academy | U | Evansville, IN | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Ivy Tech Community College | U | Evansville, IN | 2 | $1,215 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $17,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | University of Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Vincennes University Vincennes, IN | C | $7,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Western Kentucky University Bowling Green, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Murray State University Murray, KY | U | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Hanover College Hanover, IN | D | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Pace University New York, NY | B | $4,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Salon Professional Academy Evansville, IN | U | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2025 | Ivy Tech Community College Evansville, IN | U | $654 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202541919349100009 |
| 2024 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $16,440 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $12,677 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | Florida Gulf Coast University Fort Myers, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | Western Kentucky University Bowling Green, KY | U | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | University of Tennessee Knoxville, TN | U | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | Ball State University Muncie, IN | B | $2,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2024 | Ivy Tech Community College Evansville, IN | U | $561 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202412219349100311 |
| 2023 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $20,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322289349100307 |
| 2023 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $16,500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322289349100307 |
| 2023 | University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322289349100307 |
| 2023 | Ball State University Muncie, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202322289349100307 |
| 2022 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $16,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222359349100802 |
| 2022 | Rose Hulman Institute of Tech Terre Haute, IN | B | $15,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222359349100802 |
| 2022 | Murray State University Murray, KY | U | $12,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222359349100802 |
| 2022 | University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222359349100802 |
| 2022 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $3,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202222359349100802 |
| 2021 | University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN | B | $19,667 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102519349100805 |
| 2021 | Murray State University Murray, KY | U | $12,668 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102519349100805 |
| 2021 | Purdue University West Lafayette, IN | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102519349100805 |
| 2021 | Rose Hulman Institute of Tech Terre Haute, IN | B | $6,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102519349100805 |
| 2021 | University of Evansville Evansville, IN | C | $102 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202102519349100805 |
| 2019 | University of Southern Indiana Evansville, IN | B | $14,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942409349100704 |
| 2019 | Indiana University Bloomington, IN | C | $11,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942409349100704 |
| 2019 | Kentucky Wesleyan College Ownsboro, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942409349100704 |
| 2019 | University of Cincinnati Cleveland, OH | U | $10,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942409349100704 |
| 2019 | University of Evansville Evansville, IN | C | $9,793 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 201942409349100704 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202541919349100009 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412219349100311 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322289349100307 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222359349100802 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102519349100805 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942409349100704 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/455634925.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.