Grants paid by Paul Hoghaug Scholarship Fund
EIN 45-6014582 · Devils Lake, ND · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Paul Hoghaug Scholarship Fund of Devils Lake, ND (EIN 45-6014582) reported 12 grants paid totaling $23,028 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$23,028
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $5,685 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $5,829 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $5,544 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $5,970 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Paul Hoghaug Scholarship Fund, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lake Region State College | U | Devils Lake, ND | 2 | $3,838 | 2025 |
| Washington University 52-1538367 | B | St Louis, MO | 1 | $1,990 | 2025 |
| Free Lutheran Bible College 33-1427168 | D | Plymouth, MN | 1 | $1,990 | 2025 |
| University of Nebraska Lincoln 47-6045947 | B | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,943 | 2023 |
| Concordia College 23-7126202 | B | Moorhead, MN | 1 | $1,943 | 2023 |
| Colorado State University | U | Fort Collins, CO | 1 | $1,943 | 2023 |
| Cole Wentz | U | Maddock, ND | 1 | $1,895 | 2021 |
| Madisyn White | U | Devils Lake, ND | 1 | $1,895 | 2021 |
| John Fischer | U | Leeds, ND | 1 | $1,895 | 2021 |
| Univerity of Minnesota Twin Cities | U | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,848 | 2024 |
| North Dakota State University | U | Fargo, ND | 1 | $1,848 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Washington University St Louis, MO | B | $1,990 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611489349100106 |
| 2025 | Lake Region State College Devils Lake, ND | U | $1,990 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611489349100106 |
| 2025 | Free Lutheran Bible College Plymouth, MN | D | $1,990 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202611489349100106 |
| 2024 | Univerity of Minnesota Twin Cities Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,848 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501349349101785 |
| 2024 | North Dakota State University Fargo, ND | U | $1,848 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501349349101785 |
| 2024 | Lake Region State College Devils Lake, ND | U | $1,848 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202501349349101785 |
| 2023 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | $1,943 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411699349100406 |
| 2023 | Colorado State University Fort Collins, CO | U | $1,943 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411699349100406 |
| 2023 | University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | B | $1,943 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202411699349100406 |
| 2021 | Madisyn White Devils Lake, ND | U | $1,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221249349102262 |
| 2021 | Cole Wentz Maddock, ND | U | $1,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221249349102262 |
| 2021 | John Fischer Leeds, ND | U | $1,895 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202221249349102262 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611489349100106 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349101785 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411699349100406 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221249349102262 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/456014582.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.