Grants paid by Foundation for the Advancement of Religious Observance and Education
EIN 45-6634258 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Foundation for the Advancement of Religious Observance and Education of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 45-6634258) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,110,026 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,110,026
13 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $355,420 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $506,100 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $79,806 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $168,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for the Advancement of Religious Observance and Education, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Moscow Jewish Religiuos Community Organization | U | Moscow | 4 | $440,351 | 2024 |
| Jewish Publishing Trust | U | Oakengates, TELFORD | 2 | $291,000 | 2024 |
| Toria Foundation | U | JURUSALEM | 1 | $195,000 | 2022 |
| Conference of European Rabbis | U | Munich | 2 | $92,675 | 2024 |
| Canadian Foundation | U | Toronto, ONTARIO | 2 | $76,000 | 2024 |
| Kupat Haschuna Bayit Vegan | U | JERUSALEM | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kupat Shel Tzedaka Avivat Zeev | U | GIVAT ZEV | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Canadian Foundation Toronto, ONTARIO | U | $50,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202503189349101520 |
| 2024 | The Moscow Jewish Religiuos Community Organization Moscow | U | $41,700 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202503189349101520 |
| 2024 | Jewish Publishing Trust Oakengates, TELFORD | U | $40,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202503189349101520 |
| 2024 | Conference of European Rabbis Munich | U | $37,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202503189349101520 |
| 2023 | The Moscow Jewish Religiuos Community Organization Moscow | U | $79,806 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202433209349103918 |
| 2022 | Jewish Publishing Trust Oakengates, TELFORD | U | $251,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202313199349102441 |
| 2022 | Toria Foundation JURUSALEM | U | $195,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202313199349102441 |
| 2022 | The Moscow Jewish Religiuos Community Organization Moscow | U | $34,100 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202313199349102441 |
| 2022 | Canadian Foundation Toronto, ONTARIO | U | $26,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202313199349102441 |
| 2020 | The Moscow Jewish Religiuos Community Organization | U | $284,745 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202123579349100902 |
| 2020 | Conference of European Rabbis Munich | U | $55,675 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202123579349100902 |
| 2020 | Kupat Haschuna Bayit Vegan JERUSALEM | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202123579349100902 |
| 2020 | Kupat Shel Tzedaka Avivat Zeev GIVAT ZEV | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION SERVICES | 202123579349100902 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349101520 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349103918 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349102441 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123579349100902 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/456634258.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.