funder-graph

FundersNY

Grants paid by Lowenbraun Family Foundation

EIN 45-6655433 · Brooklyn, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Lowenbraun Family Foundation of Brooklyn, NY (EIN 45-6655433) reported 7 grants paid totaling $724,660 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$724,660

7 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$457,150
20201$16,050
20212$57,250
20241$61,500
20251$132,710

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Lowenbraun Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Misc CharitiesUBrooklyn, NY4$694,8602025
Ojc Fund 11-3618879BBrooklyn, NY2$19,8002021
Flatbush Community Fund 82-3212305CBrooklyn, NY1$10,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Lowenbraun Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Various Misc Charities Brooklyn, NYU$132,710paidCHARITABLE202641339349101539
2024Various Misc Charities Brooklyn, NYU$61,500paidCHARITABLE202423109349100437
2021Various Misc Charities Brooklyn, NYU$53,500paidCHARITABLE202212149349100756
2021Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NYB$3,750paidCHARITABLE202212149349100756
2020Ojc Fund Brooklyn, NYB$16,050paidCHARITABLE202101339349102185
2019Various Misc Charities Brooklyn, NYU$447,150paidCHARITABLE202031969349101338
2019Flatbush Community Fund Brooklyn, NYC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202031969349101338

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202641339349101539
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202423109349100437
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202212149349100756
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202101339349102185
990PF20192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031969349101338

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/456655433.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.