Grants paid by Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust
EIN 45-6691848 · Appleton, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust of Appleton, WI (EIN 45-6691848) reported 29 grants paid totaling $715,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$715,000
29 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $92,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $120,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $120,000 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $125,000 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $133,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell College | U | Mount Vernon, IA | 6 | $147,600 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School | U | Madison, WI | 3 | $75,600 | 2025 |
| Villanova University College of Engineering | U | Villanova, PA | 3 | $75,600 | 2025 |
| University of North Carolina School of Medicine | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 3 | $75,600 | 2025 |
| University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering | U | Madison, WI | 3 | $75,600 | 2025 |
| Villanova U Engineering College | U | Villanova, PA | 2 | $47,000 | 2021 |
| Univ of Wis Physical Therapy School | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Villanove Univ Engineering | U | Villanova, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Univ N Carolina School of Medicine | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Univ of Wis Engineering School | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| U of Wis Therapy School | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| Univ of N Carolina | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| U of Wis Engineering School | U | Madison, WI | 1 | $24,000 | 2021 |
| N Carolina School of Medicine | U | Chapel Hill, NC | 1 | $23,000 | 2020 |
| Wisconsin Physical Therapy College 23-7447372 | D | Madison, WI | 1 | $23,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $26,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621319349100537 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WI | U | $26,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621319349100537 |
| 2025 | Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PA | U | $26,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621319349100537 |
| 2025 | University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NC | U | $26,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621319349100537 |
| 2025 | University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WI | U | $26,600 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202621319349100537 |
| 2024 | Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521349349102727 |
| 2024 | University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521349349102727 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521349349102727 |
| 2024 | University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521349349102727 |
| 2024 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202521349349102727 |
| 2023 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411349349101441 |
| 2023 | University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NC | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411349349101441 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WI | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411349349101441 |
| 2023 | Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PA | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411349349101441 |
| 2023 | University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WI | U | $24,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202411349349101441 |
| 2022 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $25,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202341219349100204 |
| 2022 | Univ of Wis Engineering School Madison, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202341219349100204 |
| 2022 | Univ N Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | Purchase Medical Equip | 202341219349100204 |
| 2022 | Villanove Univ Engineering Villanova, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202341219349100204 |
| 2022 | Univ of Wis Physical Therapy School Madison, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202341219349100204 |
| 2021 | Univ of N Carolina Chapel Hill, NC | U | $24,000 | paid | Purchase Med Equip | 202231199349100348 |
| 2021 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $24,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202231199349100348 |
| 2021 | U of Wis Engineering School Madison, WI | U | $24,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202231199349100348 |
| 2021 | Villanova U Engineering College Villanova, PA | U | $24,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202231199349100348 |
| 2021 | U of Wis Therapy School Madison, WI | U | $24,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202231199349100348 |
| 2020 | Villanova U Engineering College Villanova, PA | U | $23,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202122099349100212 |
| 2020 | N Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NC | U | $23,000 | paid | Medical Training Materials | 202122099349100212 |
| 2020 | Wisconsin Physical Therapy College Madison, WI | D | $23,000 | paid | Training Equipment | 202122099349100212 |
| 2020 | Cornell College Mount Vernon, IA | U | $23,000 | paid | Provide Scholarships | 202122099349100212 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621319349100537 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349102727 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411349349101441 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341219349100204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231199349100348 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122099349100212 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/456691848.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.