funder-graph

FundersWI

Grants paid by Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust

EIN 45-6691848 · Appleton, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust of Appleton, WI (EIN 45-6691848) reported 29 grants paid totaling $715,000 to 15 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$715,000

29 grants

Recipients

15

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$92,000
20215$120,000
20225$125,000
20235$120,000
20245$125,000
20255$133,000

Top recipients

The 15 recipients receiving the most from Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cornell CollegeUMount Vernon, IA6$147,6002025
University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy SchoolUMadison, WI3$75,6002025
Villanova University College of EngineeringUVillanova, PA3$75,6002025
University of North Carolina School of MedicineUChapel Hill, NC3$75,6002025
University of Wisconsin Mechanical EngineeringUMadison, WI3$75,6002025
Villanova U Engineering CollegeUVillanova, PA2$47,0002021
Univ of Wis Physical Therapy SchoolUMadison, WI1$25,0002022
Villanove Univ EngineeringUVillanova, PA1$25,0002022
Univ N Carolina School of MedicineUChapel Hill, NC1$25,0002022
Univ of Wis Engineering SchoolUMadison, WI1$25,0002022
U of Wis Therapy SchoolUMadison, WI1$24,0002021
Univ of N CarolinaUChapel Hill, NC1$24,0002021
U of Wis Engineering SchoolUMadison, WI1$24,0002021
N Carolina School of MedicineUChapel Hill, NC1$23,0002020
Wisconsin Physical Therapy College 23-7447372DMadison, WI1$23,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Karen K St John Charitable Education Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$26,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202621319349100537
2025University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WIU$26,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202621319349100537
2025Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PAU$26,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202621319349100537
2025University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NCU$26,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202621319349100537
2025University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WIU$26,600paidSCHOLARSHIP202621319349100537
2024Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PAU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202521349349102727
2024University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202521349349102727
2024University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WIU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202521349349102727
2024University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WIU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202521349349102727
2024Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$25,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202521349349102727
2023Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$24,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202411349349101441
2023University of North Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NCU$24,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202411349349101441
2023University of Wisconsin Mechanical Engineering Madison, WIU$24,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202411349349101441
2023Villanova University College of Engineering Villanova, PAU$24,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202411349349101441
2023University of Wisconsin Physical Therapy School Madison, WIU$24,000paidSCHOLARSHIP202411349349101441
2022Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$25,000paidProvide Scholarships202341219349100204
2022Univ of Wis Engineering School Madison, WIU$25,000paidProvide Scholarships202341219349100204
2022Univ N Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NCU$25,000paidPurchase Medical Equip202341219349100204
2022Villanove Univ Engineering Villanova, PAU$25,000paidProvide Scholarships202341219349100204
2022Univ of Wis Physical Therapy School Madison, WIU$25,000paidProvide Scholarships202341219349100204
2021Univ of N Carolina Chapel Hill, NCU$24,000paidPurchase Med Equip202231199349100348
2021Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$24,000paidProvide Scholarships202231199349100348
2021U of Wis Engineering School Madison, WIU$24,000paidProvide Scholarships202231199349100348
2021Villanova U Engineering College Villanova, PAU$24,000paidProvide Scholarships202231199349100348
2021U of Wis Therapy School Madison, WIU$24,000paidProvide Scholarships202231199349100348
2020Villanova U Engineering College Villanova, PAU$23,000paidProvide Scholarships202122099349100212
2020N Carolina School of Medicine Chapel Hill, NCU$23,000paidMedical Training Materials202122099349100212
2020Wisconsin Physical Therapy College Madison, WID$23,000paidTraining Equipment202122099349100212
2020Cornell College Mount Vernon, IAU$23,000paidProvide Scholarships202122099349100212

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621319349100537
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521349349102727
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411349349101441
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341219349100204
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231199349100348
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202122099349100212

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/456691848.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.