Grants paid by Elevate Rapid City
EIN 46-0118545 · Rapid City, SD · Form 990, Schedule I
Elevate Rapid City of Rapid City, SD (EIN 46-0118545) reported 32 grants paid totaling $1,419,668 to 24 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,419,668
32 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $275,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $269,865 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $403,417 | — |
| 2024 | 10 | $471,386 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Elevate Rapid City, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Dakota Ellsworth Development Authority 27-1166754 | A | Rapid City, SD | 4 | $701,012 | 2024 |
| Phase Technologies 45-0452572 | A | Rapid City, SD | 2 | $162,400 | 2024 |
| Black Hills Area Community Foundation 36-3608635 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $150,000 | 2020 |
| Rural America Initiatives 46-0390273 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Lil Punkins Daycare | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $49,874 | 2024 |
| YMCA of Rapid City 46-0227218 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $49,686 | 2024 |
| Main Street Square 27-3983146 | A | Rapid City, SD | 3 | $37,000 | 2024 |
| Black Hills Behavior LLC 83-1429586 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $30,126 | 2024 |
| Western Dakota Vocational Technical Foundation Inc 46-0340050 | A | Rapid City, SD | 2 | $27,838 | 2024 |
| Western Dakota Regional Water System 88-0625032 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of the Black Hills 46-0259754 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| B9 Creations LLC 59-3800932 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| Sd Governor's Office of Economic Development | U | Pierre, SD | 2 | $17,500 | 2023 |
| Black Hills State University 46-6000364 | A | Spearfish, SD | 1 | $10,121 | 2024 |
| South Dakota Trade Association 92-0799016 | A | Harrisburg, SD | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Nugget Enterprises Llp 46-2696364 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Westminster Presbyterian Church 46-0282874 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Midland Scientific Inc | U | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $7,336 | 2022 |
| Property Meld 83-4097317 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Midwestern Mechanical Inc 42-1242780 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $5,500 | 2023 |
| Terrasite Design 83-2328260 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $5,248 | 2023 |
| Darceo Inc 26-2059519 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $5,025 | 2022 |
| Cole-Tac LLC 47-4497599 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $5,002 | 2023 |
| Elevate Foundation 20-0009589 | A | Rapid City, SD | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | South Dakota Ellsworth Development Authority Rapid City, SD | A | $201,004 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Phase Technologies Rapid City, SD | A | $51,800 | paid | OPPORTUNITY CAPTURE FUND WORKFORCE GRANT | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Rural America Initiatives Rapid City, SD | A | $50,000 | paid | FURNITURE AND SUPPLIES FOR EARLY HEAD START CLASSROOMS | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Lil Punkins Daycare Rapid City, SD | U | $49,874 | paid | SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS TO CHILDCARE FACILITY | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Rapid City Rapid City, SD | A | $49,686 | paid | SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS TO CHILDCARE FACILITY | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Black Hills Behavior LLC Rapid City, SD | A | $30,126 | paid | CHILDCARE FACILITY LEASE PAYMENT ASSISTANCE | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Western Dakota Vocational Technical Foundation Inc Rapid City, SD | A | $18,775 | paid | BUILD DAKOTA REVITALIZE GRANT | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Black Hills State University Spearfish, SD | A | $10,121 | paid | CHILDCARE BUSINESS BOOTCAMP | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Main Street Square Rapid City, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | PARTNERS IN PROGRESS | 202523149349304712 |
| 2024 | Elevate Foundation Rapid City, SD | A | $0 + $356,768 non-cash | paid | TRANSFER OF PLEDGE RECEIVABLES TO RELATED ENTITY | 202523149349304712 |
| 2023 | South Dakota Ellsworth Development Authority Rapid City, SD | A | $200,004 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Phase Technologies Rapid City, SD | A | $110,600 | paid | OPPORTUNITY CAPTURE FUND WORKFORCE GRANT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Western Dakota Regional Water System Rapid City, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | FEASIBILITY STUDY | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Main Street Square Rapid City, SD | A | $17,000 | paid | PARTNERS IN PROGRESS AND DOWNTOWN AMBASSADOR SPONSORSHIP | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Sd Governor's Office of Economic Development Pierre, SD | U | $10,000 | paid | 2023 FREEDOM WORKS HERE SPONSORSHIP | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | South Dakota Trade Association Harrisburg, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Western Dakota Vocational Technical Foundation Inc Rapid City, SD | A | $9,063 | paid | BUILD DAKOTA REVITALIZE GRANT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Property Meld Rapid City, SD | A | $6,000 | paid | RELOCATION GRANT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Midwestern Mechanical Inc Rapid City, SD | A | $5,500 | paid | REVITALIZE GRANT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Terrasite Design Rapid City, SD | A | $5,248 | paid | HOPE CENTER LANDSCAPING | 202413039349300526 |
| 2023 | Cole-Tac LLC Rapid City, SD | A | $5,002 | paid | RELOCATION GRANT | 202413039349300526 |
| 2022 | South Dakota Ellsworth Development Authority Rapid City, SD | A | $200,004 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | B9 Creations LLC Rapid City, SD | A | $24,000 | paid | WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT GRANT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Main Street Square Rapid City, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | PARTNER IN PROGRESS CONTRIBUTION | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Nugget Enterprises Llp Rapid City, SD | A | $8,000 | paid | RELOCATE GRANT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Westminster Presbyterian Church Rapid City, SD | A | $8,000 | paid | RELOCATE GRANT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Sd Governor's Office of Economic Development Pierre, SD | U | $7,500 | paid | 2022 GOVERNOR'S HUNT SPONSORSHIP | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Midland Scientific Inc Rapid City, SD | U | $7,336 | paid | RELOCATE GRANT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2022 | Darceo Inc Rapid City, SD | A | $5,025 | paid | RELOCATE GRANT | 202313189349313996 |
| 2020 | Black Hills Area Community Foundation Rapid City, SD | A | $150,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMEN | 202133149349305898 |
| 2020 | South Dakota Ellsworth Development Authority Rapid City, SD | A | $100,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMEN | 202133149349305898 |
| 2020 | United Way of the Black Hills Rapid City, SD | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY DEVELOPMEN | 202133149349305898 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523149349304712 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413039349300526 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349313996 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202133149349305898 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460118545.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.