funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by Mount Rushmore National Memorial Society

EIN 46-0258947 · Rapid City, SD · Form 990, Schedule I

Mount Rushmore National Memorial Society of Rapid City, SD (EIN 46-0258947) reported 8 grants paid totaling $4,185,562 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,185,562

8 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$234,030
20191$223,740
20202$137,608
20221$1,554,599
20231$353,155
20241$548,509
20251$1,133,921

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Mount Rushmore National Memorial Society, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Department of Interior - Nps - Mount Rushmore National MemorialUKeystone, SD4$3,590,1842025
National Park ServiceUKeystone, SD3$361,3482020
National Park Service 14-0001849AKeystone, SD1$234,0302018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mount Rushmore National Memorial Society
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Department of Interior - Nps - Mount Rushmore National Memorial Keystone, SDU$1,133,921paidAid to the Park202641359349300249
2024Department of Interior - Nps - Mount Rushmore National Memorial Keystone, SDU$548,509paidAid to the Park202531299349303963
2023Department of Interior - Nps - Mount Rushmore National Memorial Keystone, SDU$353,155paidAid to the Park202443209349301864
2022Department of Interior - Nps - Mount Rushmore National Memorial Keystone, SDU$1,554,599paidAid to the Park202343189349307279
2020National Park Service Keystone, SDU$137,608paidAid to the Park202143169349312479
2020National Park Service Keystone, SDU$0 + $8,150 non-cashpaidAid to the Park202143169349312479
2019National Park Service Keystone, SDU$223,740paidAid to the Park202002459349300100
2018National Park Service Keystone, SDA$234,030paidAID TO PARK201943029349301309

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202641359349300249
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531299349303963
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443209349301864
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349307279
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202143169349312479
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202002459349300100
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201943029349301309

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460258947.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.