funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by South Dakota State University Foundation

EIN 46-0273801 · Brookings, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110

South Dakota State University Foundation of Brookings, SD (EIN 46-0273801) reported 16 grants paid totaling $181,267,669 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$181,267,669

16 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$26,696,109
20214$20,376,692
20223$23,002,531
20233$59,558,370
20243$51,633,967

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from South Dakota State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
South Dakota State University 46-6000364ABrookings, SD5$171,695,6382024
Dakota Bioworx 88-2205210ABrookings, SD3$7,326,2532024
Sdsu Alumni Association 41-1866674ABrookings, SD3$1,582,0322024
Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 45-4106831ABrookings, SD1$500,0002020
University of Notre Dame du Lac 35-0868188ASouth Bend, IN1$100,0002021
Jackrabbit Golf Club Inc 82-3239554ABrookings, SD1$27,8742020
Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542APullman, WA1$25,0002021
South Dakota Theta House Corporation 46-0342550ABrookings, SD1$10,8722021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by South Dakota State University Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024South Dakota State University Brookings, SDA$47,740,544 + $343,600 non-cashpaidGIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES202502679349300100
2024Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SDA$3,328,375paidCAPITAL PROJECT202502679349300100
2024Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SDA$565,048paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202502679349300100
2023South Dakota State University Brookings, SDA$56,899,969paidGIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES202422679349301057
2023Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SDA$2,124,558paidCAPITAL PROJECT202422679349301057
2023Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SDA$533,843paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202422679349301057
2022South Dakota State University Brookings, SDA$20,646,070 + $125,357 non-cashpaidGIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES.202332689349301608
2022Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SDA$1,873,320paidCAPITAL PROJECT202332689349301608
2022Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SDA$483,141paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202332689349301608
2021South Dakota State University Brookings, SDA$20,240,820paidGIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES.202212719349300511
2021University of Notre Dame du Lac South Bend, INA$100,000paidENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP202212719349300511
2021Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WAA$25,000paidENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP202212719349300511
2021South Dakota Theta House Corporation Brookings, SDA$10,872paidEDUCATIONAL SPACE FOR SD THETA HOUSE202212719349300511
2020South Dakota State University Brookings, SDA$26,168,235paidGIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES.202102809349301200
2020Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Brookings, SDA$500,000paidEDUCATIONAL SPACE FOR SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY202102809349301200
2020Jackrabbit Golf Club Inc Brookings, SDA$27,874paidENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP202102809349301200

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202502679349300100
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202422679349301057
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202332689349301608
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212719349300511
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102809349301200

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460273801.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.