Grants paid by South Dakota State University Foundation
EIN 46-0273801 · Brookings, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B110
South Dakota State University Foundation of Brookings, SD (EIN 46-0273801) reported 16 grants paid totaling $181,267,669 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$181,267,669
16 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $26,696,109 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $20,376,692 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $23,002,531 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $59,558,370 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $51,633,967 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from South Dakota State University Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University 46-6000364 | A | Brookings, SD | 5 | $171,695,638 | 2024 |
| Dakota Bioworx 88-2205210 | A | Brookings, SD | 3 | $7,326,253 | 2024 |
| Sdsu Alumni Association 41-1866674 | A | Brookings, SD | 3 | $1,582,032 | 2024 |
| Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity 45-4106831 | A | Brookings, SD | 1 | $500,000 | 2020 |
| University of Notre Dame du Lac 35-0868188 | A | South Bend, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Jackrabbit Golf Club Inc 82-3239554 | A | Brookings, SD | 1 | $27,874 | 2020 |
| Washington State University Foundation 91-1075542 | A | Pullman, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| South Dakota Theta House Corporation 46-0342550 | A | Brookings, SD | 1 | $10,872 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | A | $47,740,544 + $343,600 non-cash | paid | GIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | 202502679349300100 |
| 2024 | Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SD | A | $3,328,375 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECT | 202502679349300100 |
| 2024 | Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SD | A | $565,048 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202502679349300100 |
| 2023 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | A | $56,899,969 | paid | GIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES | 202422679349301057 |
| 2023 | Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SD | A | $2,124,558 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECT | 202422679349301057 |
| 2023 | Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SD | A | $533,843 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202422679349301057 |
| 2022 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | A | $20,646,070 + $125,357 non-cash | paid | GIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. | 202332689349301608 |
| 2022 | Dakota Bioworx Brookings, SD | A | $1,873,320 | paid | CAPITAL PROJECT | 202332689349301608 |
| 2022 | Sdsu Alumni Association Brookings, SD | A | $483,141 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202332689349301608 |
| 2021 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | A | $20,240,820 | paid | GIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. | 202212719349300511 |
| 2021 | University of Notre Dame du Lac South Bend, IN | A | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP | 202212719349300511 |
| 2021 | Washington State University Foundation Pullman, WA | A | $25,000 | paid | ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP | 202212719349300511 |
| 2021 | South Dakota Theta House Corporation Brookings, SD | A | $10,872 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SPACE FOR SD THETA HOUSE | 202212719349300511 |
| 2020 | South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | A | $26,168,235 | paid | GIFTS, GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS; SDSU DEPT EXPENSES, BUILDING & EQUIPMENT PURCHASES. | 202102809349301200 |
| 2020 | Sigma Phi Epsilon Fraternity Brookings, SD | A | $500,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SPACE FOR SIGMA PHI EPSILON FRATERNITY | 202102809349301200 |
| 2020 | Jackrabbit Golf Club Inc Brookings, SD | A | $27,874 | paid | ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP | 202102809349301200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502679349300100 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422679349301057 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332689349301608 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212719349300511 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102809349301200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460273801.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.