Grants paid by United Way Heartland Region
EIN 46-0282130 · Huron, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
United Way Heartland Region of Huron, SD (EIN 46-0282130) reported 80 grants paid totaling $1,946,986 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,946,986
80 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14 | $261,927 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $281,180 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $264,037 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $237,327 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $225,047 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $253,446 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $241,268 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $182,754 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from United Way Heartland Region, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Various Other | U | 7 | $947,748 | 2024 | |
| Huron Backpack Program 46-0282130 | A | 7 | $216,939 | 2025 | |
| Imagination Library 62-1348105 | A | 8 | $110,386 | 2025 | |
| Peoples Transit 91-1852210 | A | 4 | $100,040 | 2025 | |
| The Salvation Army 13-2923701 | A | 3 | $82,500 | 2025 | |
| Hrmc Foundation 46-0437171 | A | 6 | $73,000 | 2024 | |
| Cornerstones Career Learning Center 46-0431867 | A | 4 | $55,500 | 2025 | |
| Huron Senior Center-Beadle County 23-7351968 | A | 4 | $44,750 | 2025 | |
| Huron Parks and Rec 46-6000216 | A | 5 | $44,566 | 2020 | |
| Nordby Center for Recreation 46-0449821 | A | 4 | $41,000 | 2025 | |
| Beadle County Humane Society 46-0418358 | A | 4 | $27,540 | 2025 | |
| The Salvation Army 36-2167910 | A | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 | |
| Huron Public School | U | Huron, SD | 2 | $24,694 | 2025 |
| 211 Helpline 23-7424387 | A | 3 | $20,995 | 2020 | |
| Hope House 86-3571780 | A | Huron, SD | 2 | $19,790 | 2025 |
| Girl Scouts - Dakota Horizons 46-0250744 | A | 3 | $19,390 | 2025 | |
| James Valley Housing 27-1592497 | A | 2 | $16,500 | 2019 | |
| Karen Association 82-5056950 | A | 2 | $11,548 | 2020 | |
| Boy Scouts 22-1576300 | A | 2 | $11,500 | 2024 | |
| Habitat for Humanity 46-0457803 | A | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | |
| Huron Public Schools | U | 1 | $9,500 | 2018 | |
| Delta Dental | U | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 | |
| Huron Ministerial Association 46-0365332 | A | 1 | $7,800 | 2023 | |
| American Red Cross 45-0280066 | A | 1 | $6,500 | 2023 | |
| Lutheran Social Services 46-0224731 | A | 1 | $5,500 | 2018 | |
| Huron Hockey Association 46-0364006 | A | 1 | $5,300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 80 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $41,976 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Peoples Transit | A | $19,206 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Imagination Library | A | $14,762 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Cornerstones Career Learning Center | A | $14,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Huron Public School Huron, SD | U | $12,625 | paid | 202611069349301001 | |
| 2025 | Huron Senior Center | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Huron Area Wellness and Rec | A | $11,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Hope House Huron, SD | A | $10,145 | paid | 202611069349301001 | |
| 2025 | Delta Dental | U | $9,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Beadle County Humane Society | A | $5,540 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2025 | Girl Scouts Dakota Horizons | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611069349301001 |
| 2024 | Various Other | U | $50,655 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $47,022 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Peoples Transit | A | $23,334 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Imagination Library | A | $15,793 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Cornerstones Career Learning Center | A | $14,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Huron Public School Huron, SD | U | $12,069 | paid | 202521299349303187 | |
| 2024 | Huron Senior Center | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Huron Area Wellness and Rec | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Hope House Huron, SD | A | $9,645 | paid | 202521299349303187 | |
| 2024 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $8,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Beadle County Humane Society | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2024 | Boy Scouts | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521299349303187 |
| 2023 | Various Other | U | $55,608 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $38,968 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army | A | $27,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Peoples Transit | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Cornerstones Career Learning Center | A | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Imagination Library | A | $13,270 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $11,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Huron Area Wellness and Rec | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Huron Senior Center | A | $8,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Huron Ministerial Association | A | $7,800 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Girl Scouts Dakota Horizons | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Beadle County Humane Society | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | American Red Cross | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Boy Scouts | A | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2023 | Huron Hockey Association | A | $5,300 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202440399349301539 |
| 2022 | Various Other | U | $168,618 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340589349301349 |
| 2022 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $27,853 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340589349301349 |
| 2022 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340589349301349 |
| 2022 | Imagination Library | A | $13,576 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202340589349301349 |
| 2021 | Various Other | U | $188,179 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240459349302764 |
| 2021 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $19,469 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240459349302764 |
| 2021 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240459349302764 |
| 2021 | Imagination Library | A | $14,679 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202240459349302764 |
| 2020 | Various Other | U | $174,431 | paid | 202100429349301415 | |
| 2020 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $35,461 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2020 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2020 | Imagination Library | A | $11,525 | paid | 202100429349301415 | |
| 2020 | Huron Community Campus | A | $9,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2020 | 211 Helpline | A | $6,491 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2020 | Karen Association | A | $6,016 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2020 | Huron Parks and Rec | A | $5,863 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202100429349301415 |
| 2019 | Various Other | U | $217,994 | paid | 202030349349301058 | |
| 2019 | Imagination Library | A | $12,680 | paid | 202030349349301058 | |
| 2019 | James Valley Housing | A | $8,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | Huron Parks and Rec | A | $8,030 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | 211 Helpline | A | $8,004 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | Hrmc Foundation | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | Huron Community Campus | A | $6,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | Huron Backpack Program | A | $6,190 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2019 | Karen Association | A | $5,532 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202030349349301058 |
| 2018 | Various Other | U | $92,263 | paid | 201910399349301601 | |
| 2018 | Peoples Transit | A | $32,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | The Salvation Army | A | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Huron Parks and Rec | A | $15,173 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Huron Senior Center-Beadle County | A | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Imagination Library | A | $14,101 | paid | 201910399349301601 | |
| 2018 | Cornerstones Career Learning Center | A | $13,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Nordby Center for Recreation | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Huron Public Schools | U | $9,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Beadle County Humane Society | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | James Valley Housing | A | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Girl Scouts - Dakota Horizons | A | $6,890 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | 211 Helpline | A | $6,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Social Services | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201910399349301601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611069349301001 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202521299349303187 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202440399349301539 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202340589349301349 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202240459349302764 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100429349301415 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202030349349301058 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910399349301601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460282130.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.