funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by United Way Heartland Region

EIN 46-0282130 · Huron, SD · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

United Way Heartland Region of Huron, SD (EIN 46-0282130) reported 80 grants paid totaling $1,946,986 to 26 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,946,986

80 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
201814$261,927
20199$281,180
20208$264,037
20214$237,327
20224$225,047
202316$253,446
202413$241,268
202512$182,754

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from United Way Heartland Region, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various OtherU7$947,7482024
Huron Backpack Program 46-0282130A7$216,9392025
Imagination Library 62-1348105A8$110,3862025
Peoples Transit 91-1852210A4$100,0402025
The Salvation Army 13-2923701A3$82,5002025
Hrmc Foundation 46-0437171A6$73,0002024
Cornerstones Career Learning Center 46-0431867A4$55,5002025
Huron Senior Center-Beadle County 23-7351968A4$44,7502025
Huron Parks and Rec 46-6000216A5$44,5662020
Nordby Center for Recreation 46-0449821A4$41,0002025
Beadle County Humane Society 46-0418358A4$27,5402025
The Salvation Army 36-2167910A1$25,0002018
Huron Public SchoolUHuron, SD2$24,6942025
211 Helpline 23-7424387A3$20,9952020
Hope House 86-3571780AHuron, SD2$19,7902025
Girl Scouts - Dakota Horizons 46-0250744A3$19,3902025
James Valley Housing 27-1592497A2$16,5002019
Karen Association 82-5056950A2$11,5482020
Boy Scouts 22-1576300A2$11,5002024
Habitat for Humanity 46-0457803A1$10,0002023
Huron Public SchoolsU1$9,5002018
Delta DentalU1$9,0002025
Huron Ministerial Association 46-0365332A1$7,8002023
American Red Cross 45-0280066A1$6,5002023
Lutheran Social Services 46-0224731A1$5,5002018
Huron Hockey Association 46-0364006A1$5,3002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 80 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by United Way Heartland Region
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Huron Backpack ProgramA$41,976paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025The Salvation ArmyA$27,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Peoples TransitA$19,206paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Imagination LibraryA$14,762paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Cornerstones Career Learning CenterA$14,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Huron Public School Huron, SDU$12,625paid202611069349301001
2025Huron Senior CenterA$11,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Huron Area Wellness and RecA$11,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Hope House Huron, SDA$10,145paid202611069349301001
2025Delta DentalU$9,000paidPUBLIC SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Beadle County Humane SocietyA$5,540paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2025Girl Scouts Dakota HorizonsA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202611069349301001
2024Various OtherU$50,655paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Huron Backpack ProgramA$47,022paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024The Salvation ArmyA$27,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Peoples TransitA$23,334paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Imagination LibraryA$15,793paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Cornerstones Career Learning CenterA$14,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Huron Public School Huron, SDU$12,069paid202521299349303187
2024Huron Senior CenterA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Huron Area Wellness and RecA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Hope House Huron, SDA$9,645paid202521299349303187
2024Hrmc FoundationA$8,750paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Beadle County Humane SocietyA$7,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2024Boy ScoutsA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202521299349303187
2023Various OtherU$55,608paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Huron Backpack ProgramA$38,968paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023The Salvation ArmyA$27,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Peoples TransitA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Cornerstones Career Learning CenterA$13,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Imagination LibraryA$13,270paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Hrmc FoundationA$11,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Huron Area Wellness and RecA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Habitat for HumanityA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Huron Senior CenterA$8,750paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Huron Ministerial AssociationA$7,800paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Girl Scouts Dakota HorizonsA$7,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Beadle County Humane SocietyA$7,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023American Red CrossA$6,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Boy ScoutsA$6,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2023Huron Hockey AssociationA$5,300paidGENERAL SUPPORT202440399349301539
2022Various OtherU$168,618paidGENERAL SUPPORT202340589349301349
2022Huron Backpack ProgramA$27,853paidGENERAL SUPPORT202340589349301349
2022Hrmc FoundationA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202340589349301349
2022Imagination LibraryA$13,576paidGENERAL SUPPORT202340589349301349
2021Various OtherU$188,179paidGENERAL SUPPORT202240459349302764
2021Huron Backpack ProgramA$19,469paidGENERAL SUPPORT202240459349302764
2021Hrmc FoundationA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202240459349302764
2021Imagination LibraryA$14,679paidGENERAL SUPPORT202240459349302764
2020Various OtherU$174,431paid202100429349301415
2020Huron Backpack ProgramA$35,461paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2020Hrmc FoundationA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2020Imagination LibraryA$11,525paid202100429349301415
2020Huron Community CampusA$9,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2020211 HelplineA$6,491paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2020Karen AssociationA$6,016paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2020Huron Parks and RecA$5,863paidGENERAL SUPPORT202100429349301415
2019Various OtherU$217,994paid202030349349301058
2019Imagination LibraryA$12,680paid202030349349301058
2019James Valley HousingA$8,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019Huron Parks and RecA$8,030paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019211 HelplineA$8,004paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019Hrmc FoundationA$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019Huron Community CampusA$6,250paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019Huron Backpack ProgramA$6,190paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2019Karen AssociationA$5,532paidGENERAL SUPPORT202030349349301058
2018Various OtherU$92,263paid201910399349301601
2018Peoples TransitA$32,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018The Salvation ArmyA$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Huron Parks and RecA$15,173paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Huron Senior Center-Beadle CountyA$15,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Imagination LibraryA$14,101paid201910399349301601
2018Cornerstones Career Learning CenterA$13,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Nordby Center for RecreationA$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Huron Public SchoolsU$9,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Beadle County Humane SocietyA$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018James Valley HousingA$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Girl Scouts - Dakota HorizonsA$6,890paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018211 HelplineA$6,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601
2018Lutheran Social ServicesA$5,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT201910399349301601

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202611069349301001
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202521299349303187
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202440399349301539
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202340589349301349
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202240459349302764
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.0202100429349301415
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202030349349301058
99020182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201910399349301601

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460282130.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.