funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by Make-a-Wish Foundation of South Dakota & Montana

EIN 46-0375953 · Sioux Falls, SD · Form 990, Schedule I

Make-a-Wish Foundation of South Dakota & Montana of Sioux Falls, SD (EIN 46-0375953) reported 5 grants paid totaling $250,000 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$250,000

5 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$50,000
20191$60,000
20211$40,000
20221$50,000
20231$50,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Make-a-Wish Foundation of South Dakota & Montana, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Make-a-Wish Foundation of America 86-0481941APhoenix, AZ4$200,0002023
Make-a-Wish Foundation of Eastern Tennessee 58-1799549AChattanooga, TN1$50,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Make-a-Wish Foundation of South Dakota & Montana
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Make-a-Wish Foundation of America Phoenix, AZA$50,000paidWISH FULFILLMENT FUND202431929349300808
2022Make-a-Wish Foundation of America Phoenix, AZA$50,000paidWISH FULFILLMENT FUND202311929349301216
2021Make-a-Wish Foundation of America Phoenix, AZA$40,000paidWISH FULFILLMENT FUND202231959349301308
2019Make-a-Wish Foundation of America Phoenix, AZA$60,000paidWISH GRANTING202001969349305980
2018Make-a-Wish Foundation of Eastern Tennessee Chattanooga, TNA$50,000paidWISH GRANTING FOR ELIGILBLE CHILDREN THROUGH NATIONAL OFFICE.201901309349303050

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202431929349300808
99020222022-08-31not stated2021v4.2202311929349301216
99020212021-08-31not stated2020v4.2202231959349301308
99020192019-08-31not stated2018v3.2202001969349305980
99020182018-08-31not stated2017v2.3201901309349303050

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460375953.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.