funder-graph

FundersSD

Grants paid by South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation

EIN 46-0387968 · Pierre, SD · Form 990, Schedule I

South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation of Pierre, SD (EIN 46-0387968) reported 8 grants paid totaling $5,830,680 to 2 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,830,680

8 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$0
20211$319,256
20221$185,051
20233$4,014,932
20241$1,067,823
20251$243,618

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sd Dept of Game Fish and ParksUPierre, SD5$5,326,3732025
South Dakota Department of Game Fish and ParksUPierre, SD3$504,3072022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by South Dakota Parks and Wildlife Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sd Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$243,618 + $68,277 non-cashpaidSIOUX FALLS OUTDOOR CAMPUS EXPANSION; NONCASH PARK ENHANCEMENT/MAINT202503019349302265
2024Sd Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$1,067,823 + $17,971 non-cashpaidSIOUX FALLS OUTDOOR CAMPUS EXPANSION; NONCASH PARK ENHANCEMENT/MAINT202541359349305469
2023Sd Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$4,000,000paidCSP BISON CENTER202441369349314319
2023Sd Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$14,932paidADAMS HOMESTEAD202441369349314319
2023Sd Dept of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$0 + $201,819 non-cashpaidENHANCE/ MAINT PARKS202441369349314319
2022South Dakota Department of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$185,051paidMANAGE PARKS/WILDLIFE202320699349300547
2021South Dakota Department of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$319,256 + $20,136 non-cashpaidMANAGE PARKS/WILDLIFE202102949349300940
2020South Dakota Department of Game Fish and Parks Pierre, SDU$0 + $19,357 non-cashpaidMANAGE PARKS/WILDLIFE202140369349301519

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202503019349302265
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202541359349305469
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202441369349314319
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202320699349300547
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202102949349300940
99020202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202140369349301519

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460387968.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.