Grants paid by Maas Foundation
EIN 46-0393558 · SD · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Maas Foundation of SD (EIN 46-0393558) reported 8 grants paid totaling $565,000 to 8 recipients in tax years 2019, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$565,000
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8 | $565,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Maas Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart Church | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $250,000 | 2019 |
| Sacred Heart School | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 1 | $100,000 | 2019 |
| Wolf Ridge | U | Finland, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2019 |
| College of St Benedict 41-0969244 | D | Collegeville, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Net Ministries 92-2650455 | C | West St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 |
| Eisenhower Medical Center 95-6130458 | B | Rancho Mirage, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2019 |
| Scripps Foundation | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | Sacred Heart Church Palm Desert, CA | U | $250,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | Sacred Heart School Palm Desert, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $100,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | Wolf Ridge Finland, MN | U | $50,000 | paid | BUILDING FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | College of St Benedict Collegeville, MN | D | $25,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | Net Ministries West St Paul, MN | C | $25,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | Eisenhower Medical Center Rancho Mirage, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202041199349100724 |
| 2019 | Scripps Foundation San Diego, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | ANNUAL FUND | 202041199349100724 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041199349100724 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460393558.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.