Grants paid by Milbank Community Foundation
EIN 46-0427565 · SD · Form 990, Schedule I
Milbank Community Foundation of SD (EIN 46-0427565) reported 15 grants paid totaling $284,188 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$284,188
15 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5 | $46,200 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $103,888 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $134,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Milbank Community Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milbank Summer Rec Programs 46-0427565 | A | Milbank, SD | 3 | $157,388 | 2022 |
| Milbank Ball Diamond Association 20-8783287 | A | Milbank, SD | 3 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| City of Milbank | U | Milbank, SD | 1 | $27,100 | 2022 |
| Milbank Community Transit 46-0421111 | A | Milbank, SD | 3 | $27,000 | 2022 |
| Imagination Library 46-6014918 | A | Milbank, SD | 3 | $21,700 | 2022 |
| Lions Swim Team 46-0403805 | A | Milbank, SD | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| Lions Swim Team 83-0773601 | A | Big Stone City, SD | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | Grant County Heart & Diabetes Association Milbank, SD | A | $80,000 | paid | Health/Human Service | 202303189349302375 |
| 2022 | City of Milbank Milbank, SD | U | $27,100 | paid | Health/Human Service and Youth Development; Unity Square improvements | 202303189349302375 |
| 2022 | Milbank Ball Diamond Association Milbank, SD | A | $11,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202303189349302375 |
| 2022 | Imagination Library Milbank, SD | A | $8,000 | paid | Youth Development | 202303189349302375 |
| 2022 | Milbank Community Transit Milbank, SD | A | $8,000 | paid | Health/Human Service | 202303189349302375 |
| 2020 | Grant County Heart & Diabetes Association Milbank, SD | A | $67,388 | paid | HEALTH/HUMAN SERVICE | 202143149349300534 |
| 2020 | Milbank Ball Diamond Association Milbank, SD | A | $12,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202143149349300534 |
| 2020 | Milbank Community Transit Milbank, SD | A | $10,500 | paid | HEALTH/HUMAN SERVICE | 202143149349300534 |
| 2020 | Imagination Library Milbank, SD | A | $7,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202143149349300534 |
| 2020 | Lions Swim Team Big Stone City, SD | A | $7,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202143149349300534 |
| 2018 | Milbank Ball Diamond Association Milbank, SD | A | $12,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 201912569349300251 |
| 2018 | Milbank Summer Rec Programs Milbank, SD | A | $10,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 201912569349300251 |
| 2018 | Lions Swim Team Milbank, SD | A | $9,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 201912569349300251 |
| 2018 | Milbank Community Transit Milbank, SD | A | $8,500 | paid | MEDICAL/HUMAN SERVICE | 201912569349300251 |
| 2018 | Imagination Library Milbank, SD | A | $6,700 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 201912569349300251 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349302375 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143149349300534 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912569349300251 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460427565.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.