funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Genentech Patient Foundation

EIN 46-0500266 · S San Fran, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P60

Genentech Patient Foundation of S San Fran, CA (EIN 46-0500266) reported 4 grants paid totaling $13,030,465,099 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $337,262,524 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$13,030,465,099

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$337,262,524

4 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$2,870,037,459$70,408,282
20221$3,180,737,629$98,354,962
20231$3,527,679,985$106,782,806
20241$3,452,010,026$61,716,474

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Genentech Patient Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2)USouth San Francisco, CA4$13,030,465,0992024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Genentech Patient Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$3,452,010,026paidProvide Prescription Drugs202503159349102560
2024Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$61,716,474approved, futureProvide Prescription Drugs202503159349102560
2023Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$3,527,679,985paidProvide Prescription Drugs202443189349104024
2023Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$106,782,806approved, futureProvide Prescription Drugs202443189349104024
2022Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$3,180,737,629paidProvide Prescription Drugs202303149349103000
2022Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$98,354,962approved, futureProvide Prescription Drugs202303149349103000
2020Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$2,870,037,459paidProvide Prescription Drugs202102819349100220
2020Eligible Patients (see Schedule #2) South San Francisco, CAU$70,408,282approved, futureProvide Prescription Drugs202102819349100220

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202503159349102560
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443189349104024
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303149349103000
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102819349100220

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460500266.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.