funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation

EIN 46-0750188 · Santa Barbara, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE W11

Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation of Santa Barbara, CA (EIN 46-0750188) reported 6 grants paid totaling $4,523,694 to 1 recipient in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,523,694

6 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20191$119,585
20211$95,942
20221$98,246
20231$129,241
20241$3,468,060
20251$612,620

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
City of Santa Barbara Public LibraryUSanta Barbara, CA6$4,523,6942025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Santa Barbara Public Library Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$612,620paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202620619349301247
2024City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$3,468,060paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202520789349301102
2023City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$129,241paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202410309349301831
2022City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$98,246paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202342869349302564
2021City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$95,942paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202220499349300622
2019City of Santa Barbara Public Library Santa Barbara, CAU$119,585paidCITY OF SANTA BARBARA PUBLIC LIBRARY PROJECTS202031229349300548

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-06-30not stated2024v5.5202620619349301247
99020242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202520789349301102
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410309349301831
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.2202342869349302564
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.2202220499349300622
99020192019-06-30not stated2018v3.1202031229349300548

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460750188.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.