Grants paid by Breakfree Education
EIN 46-0757820 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE O50
Breakfree Education of Washington, DC (EIN 46-0757820) reported 13 grants paid totaling $284,860 to 10 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$284,860
13 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $47,083 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $42,778 | — |
| 2025 | 5 | $194,999 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Breakfree Education, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighbors for Justice 92-2704706 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| Visitors Service Center Inc 52-0906685 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $38,333 | 2025 |
| Council for Court Excellence 52-1241825 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $22,500 | 2024 |
| Martha's Table 81-0730630 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $22,361 | 2024 |
| Dreaming Out Loud 26-1286043 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $16,667 | 2025 |
| See Forever Foundation 52-1942257 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $16,666 | 2025 |
| Leadership Conference Education 23-7026895 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Dreaming Out Loud 25-1286043 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Second Look Project 85-1006333 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| DC Justice Lab 84-3479025 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $8,333 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Neighbors for Justice Washington, DC | A | $125,000 | paid | NEIGHBORS FOR JUSTICE | 202630699349300748 |
| 2025 | Visitors Service Center Inc Washington, DC | A | $28,333 | paid | IRAA FELLOWSHIP | 202630699349300748 |
| 2025 | Dreaming Out Loud Washington, DC | A | $16,667 | paid | IRAA FELLOWSHIP | 202630699349300748 |
| 2025 | See Forever Foundation Washington, DC | A | $16,666 | paid | IRAA FELLOWSHIP | 202630699349300748 |
| 2025 | DC Justice Lab Washington, DC | A | $8,333 | paid | IRAA FELLOWSHIP | 202630699349300748 |
| 2024 | Council for Court Excellence Washington, DC | A | $12,500 | paid | 202520779349301102 | |
| 2024 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | A | $10,278 | paid | 202520779349301102 | |
| 2024 | Dreaming Out Loud Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202520779349301102 | |
| 2024 | Voices for a Second Chance Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202520779349301102 | |
| 2023 | Leadership Conference Education Washington, DC | A | $15,000 | paid | 202411369349314466 | |
| 2023 | Martha's Table Washington, DC | A | $12,083 | paid | 202411369349314466 | |
| 2023 | Council for Court Excellence Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202411369349314466 | |
| 2023 | Second Look Project Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | 202411369349314466 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202630699349300748 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520779349301102 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411369349314466 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460757820.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.