Grants paid by Alex & Joanne Vogl Foundation Inc
EIN 46-0776423 · Northbrook, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Alex & Joanne Vogl Foundation Inc of Northbrook, IL (EIN 46-0776423) reported 28 grants paid totaling $398,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $5,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$398,000
28 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$5,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $53,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $30,000 | $5,000 |
| 2023 | 4 | $50,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $57,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $57,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Alex & Joanne Vogl Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noble Network of Charter Schools 36-4241970 | B | Chicago, IL | 5 | $103,000 | 2022 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 4 | $85,000 | 2021 |
| Care Alzheimer's Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Kipp Foundation | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Metavivor Inc | U | Annapolis, MD | 3 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Camfed USA 54-2033897 | D | San Francisco, CA | 4 | $22,500 | 2022 |
| Junior Achievement | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Chicago Hope for Kids | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| The Bloc Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Chicago Hopes for Kids | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Care Alzheimer's Fund Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202641269349104159 |
| 2025 | Kipp Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202641269349104159 |
| 2025 | Junior Achievement Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202641269349104159 |
| 2025 | Chicago Hope for Kids Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202641269349104159 |
| 2024 | Care Alzheimer's Fund Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202511259349102261 |
| 2024 | Kipp Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202511259349102261 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement Chicago, IL | U | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202511259349102261 |
| 2024 | Chicago Hope for Kids Chicago, IL | U | $7,500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 202511259349102261 |
| 2023 | Kipp Foundation Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202411279349100601 |
| 2023 | Care Alzheimer's Fund Chicago, IL | U | $20,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202411279349100601 |
| 2023 | The Bloc Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202411279349100601 |
| 2023 | Chicago Hopes for Kids Chicago, IL | U | $5,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202411279349100601 |
| 2022 | Noble Network of Charter Schools Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202321299349105457 |
| 2022 | Camfed USA San Francisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202321299349105457 |
| 2022 | Metavivor Inc Annapolis, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | Annapolis | 202321299349105457 |
| 2022 | Metavivor Inc Annapolis, MD | U | $5,000 | approved, future | Annapolis | 202321299349105457 |
| 2021 | Noble Network of Charter Schools Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Educational Development | 202201309349104110 |
| 2021 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202201309349104110 |
| 2021 | Metavivor Inc Annapolis, MD | U | $7,500 | paid | Educational Development | 202201309349104110 |
| 2021 | Camfed USA San Francisco, CA | D | $7,500 | paid | Educational Development | 202201309349104110 |
| 2020 | Noble Network of Charter Schools Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Educational development | 202101029349101110 |
| 2020 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $15,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202101029349101110 |
| 2020 | Metavivor Inc Annapolis, MD | U | $10,000 | paid | Educational development | 202101029349101110 |
| 2020 | Camfed USA San Francisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Educational development | 202101029349101110 |
| 2019 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | Medical Research | 202041199349100509 |
| 2019 | Noble Network of Charter Schools Chicago, IL | B | $20,000 | paid | Educational development | 202041199349100509 |
| 2019 | Camfed USA San Francisco, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | Educational development | 202041199349100509 |
| 2018 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $30,000 | paid | Medical Research | 201931339349100803 |
| 2018 | Noble Network of Charter Schools Chicago, IL | B | $23,000 | paid | Educational development | 201931339349100803 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641269349104159 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511259349102261 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411279349100601 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321299349105457 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201309349104110 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101029349101110 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202041199349100509 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349100803 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460776423.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.