funder-graph

FundersTX

Grants paid by Foundation for Chinese Cultural Heritage

EIN 46-0965238 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Foundation for Chinese Cultural Heritage of Houston, TX (EIN 46-0965238) reported 15 grants paid totaling $3,921,234 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,921,234

15 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20203$515,000
20222$542,000
20234$2,041,900
20246$822,334

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Foundation for Chinese Cultural Heritage, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Cf Koo FoundationUTaipei, TAIWAN5$2,242,0002023
Nanjing University Education Development ProgramUQixi Districtm, JIANGSU2$424,9002024
International Buddhist Progress Society 75-2701105CRichardson, TX2$360,0002024
Acupuncture and Integrative Medicine College - Berkeley 94-3111522BBerkeley, CA1$300,0002024
Taipei Li-Yuan Peking Opera TheatreUTaipei City1$300,0002020
Taipei Li-Yuan Peking Opera TheatreUTaipei, TAIWAN1$150,0002024
Tzu Chi FoundationUSan Dimas, CA1$100,0002024
Brown UniversityUProvidence, RI1$29,3342024
International Society for the Performing Arts Foundation 74-2235431BNew York, NY1$15,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Foundation for Chinese Cultural Heritage
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Acupuncture and Integrative Medicine College - Berkeley Berkeley, CAB$300,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2024 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202533219349105048
2024Nanjing University Education Development Program Qixi Districtm, JIANGSUU$213,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2024 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202533219349105048
2024Taipei Li-Yuan Peking Opera Theatre Taipei, TAIWANU$150,000paidTO SUPPORT PEKING OPERA THEATRE PERFORMANCES202533219349105048
2024Tzu Chi Foundation San Dimas, CAU$100,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2024 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202533219349105048
2024International Buddhist Progress Society Richardson, TXC$30,000paidDONATION202533219349105048
2024Brown University Providence, RIU$29,334paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2024 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202533219349105048
2023Cf Koo Foundation Taipei, TAIWANU$1,000,000paidSUPPORT THE PROJECT OF "SPECIAL RELIEF AND REVITALIZATION PROJECT OF PERFORMING ARTS"202500979349100300
2023Cf Koo Foundation Taipei, TAIWANU$500,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2022 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202500979349100300
2023International Buddhist Progress Society Richardson, TXC$330,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2022 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202500979349100300
2023Nanjing University Education Development Program Qixi Districtm, JIANGSUU$211,900paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2022 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202500979349100300
2022Cf Koo Foundation Taipei, TAIWANU$342,000paidGENERAL OPERATIONAL EXPENDITURES OF 2022 (WITHOUT DESIGNATED PURPOSE)202333199349107263
2022Cf Koo Foundation Taipei, TAIWANU$200,000paidSUPPORT THE PROJECT OF "SPECIAL RELIEF AND REVITALIZATION PROJECT OF PERFORMING ARTS"202333199349107263
2020Taipei Li-Yuan Peking Opera Theatre Taipei CityU$300,000paidTO SUPPORT PEKING OPERA THEATRE PERFORMANCES202132459349101308
2020Cf Koo Foundation Taipei, TAIWANU$200,000paidTO SUPPORT PEKING OPERA THEATRE PERFORMANCES202132459349101308
2020International Society for the Performing Arts Foundation New York, NYB$15,000paidTO SUPPORT GLOBAL PERFORMING ARTS202132459349101308

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349105048
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v6.0202500979349100300
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349107263
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202132459349101308

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/460965238.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.