Grants paid by Grinnell Volunteer Fire Association
EIN 46-1055210 · Grinnell, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE M24
Grinnell Volunteer Fire Association of Grinnell, IA (EIN 46-1055210) reported 4 grants paid totaling $78,318 to 1 recipient in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$78,318
4 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $78,318 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from Grinnell Volunteer Fire Association, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Grinnell | U | Grinnell, IA | 4 | $78,318 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City of Grinnell Grinnell, IA | U | $0 + $6,998 non-cash | paid | Support local fire department | 202543159349301049 |
| 2024 | City of Grinnell Grinnell, IA | U | $0 + $54,882 non-cash | paid | Support local fire department | 202442549349301604 |
| 2023 | City of Grinnell Grinnell, IA | U | $78,318 | paid | Support local fire department | 202322869349300512 |
| 2021 | City of Grinnell Grinnell, IA | U | $0 + $27,553 non-cash | paid | Support local fire department | 202143209349302139 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543159349301049 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442549349301604 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322869349300512 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143209349302139 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461055210.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.