Grants paid by Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company
EIN 46-1056754 · MD · Form 990, Schedule I
Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company of MD (EIN 46-1056754) reported 11 grants paid totaling $128,514 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$128,514
11 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2022
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $17,860 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $34,200 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $76,454 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Chesapeake Employers' Insurance Company, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Way of Central Maryland 52-0591543 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $35,072 | 2022 |
| Colorectal Cancer Alliance 86-0947831 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $22,360 | 2020 |
| Franciscan Center Inc 52-1164260 | A | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $20,500 | 2022 |
| Americas Charities 54-1517707 | A | Chantilly, VA | 1 | $13,582 | 2022 |
| Maryland Food Bank 52-1135690 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Associated Black Charities 52-1427774 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Baltimore Symphony Orchestra 52-0629696 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Baltimore Urban Leadership Foundation Inc 52-1708248 | A | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | United Way of Central Maryland Baltimore, MD | A | $35,072 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431069349301548 |
| 2022 | Americas Charities Chantilly, VA | A | $13,582 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431069349301548 |
| 2022 | Baltimore Symphony Orchestra Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202431069349301548 |
| 2022 | Associated Black Charities Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY GOLF EVENT | 202431069349301548 |
| 2022 | Franciscan Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,800 | paid | CHARITY GOLF EVENT | 202431069349301548 |
| 2020 | Colorectal Cancer Alliance Washington, DC | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123169349311067 |
| 2020 | Maryland Food Bank Baltimore, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123169349311067 |
| 2020 | Franciscan Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,200 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123169349311067 |
| 2020 | Baltimore Urban Leadership Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $7,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123169349311067 |
| 2018 | Colon Cancer Alliance Inc Washington, DC | A | $12,360 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201922759349301117 |
| 2018 | Franciscan Center Inc Baltimore, MD | A | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201922759349301117 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202431069349301548 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349311067 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201922759349301117 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461056754.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.