funder-graph

FundersDC

Grants paid by Engine Advocacy

EIN 46-1064620 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S43

Engine Advocacy of Washington, DC (EIN 46-1064620) reported 4 grants paid totaling $2,081,825 to 1 recipient in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,081,825

4 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$726,306
20221$495,495
20231$485,556
20241$374,468

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from Engine Advocacy, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Engine Foundation 82-3475407AWashington, DC4$2,081,8252024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Engine Advocacy
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Engine Foundation Washington, DCA$374,468paidGeneral support202513169349302606
2023Engine Foundation Washington, DCA$485,556paidGeneral support202413099349300101
2022Engine Foundation Washington, DCA$495,495paidGeneral support202303059349301490
2020Engine Foundation Washington, DCA$726,306paidGeneral support202102949349300000

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349302606
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413099349300101
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303059349301490
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102949349300000

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461064620.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.