funder-graph

FundersOH

Grants paid by Wentz Family Foundation Wentz

EIN 46-1066495 · Hudson, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90

Wentz Family Foundation Wentz of Hudson, OH (EIN 46-1066495) reported 19 grants paid totaling $269,140 to 12 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$269,140

19 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20204$45,400
20224$33,594
20234$105,000
20247$85,146

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from Wentz Family Foundation Wentz, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
John Daly Major Ed FoundationUHarrisburg, PA3$102,5002024
Kelly Reeves Memorial Foundation 20-8873039BMunroe Falls, OH3$40,5002024
Arch Bishop HobanUAkron, OH2$39,6442023
Akron Childrens Hospital 23-7114013CAkron, OH1$35,0002020
Feca Foundation for Emplowering CitUMount Kisko, NY2$17,5002024
Marlington Athletic Booster 34-1782582CAlliance, OH1$15,0002024
Akron Rotary 34-1698713CAkron, OH2$11,2502024
J Matt FuzyUAugusta, GA1$3,0002024
Northern Ohio Golf Charities Inc 34-1042495BAkron, OH1$2,4002020
HihaUHudson, OH1$1,1462024
Fearless Fighters 87-2850975CStow, OH1$1,0002022
Josh Richardson Foundation 84-1837798BEdmond, OK1$2002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Wentz Family Foundation Wentz
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024John Daly Major Ed Foundation Harrisburg, PAU$37,500paidASSIST CHILDREN / VETERAN WELLNESS202512599349100501
2024Kelly Reeves Memorial Foundation Munroe Falls, OHB$20,000paidASSIST FAMILY GRIEF COUNSELING202512599349100501
2024Marlington Athletic Booster Alliance, OHC$15,000paidSERVE YOUTH ATHLETICS202512599349100501
2024Feca Foundation for Emplowering Cit Mount Kisko, NYU$7,500paidASSIST AUTISTIC CITIZENS202512599349100501
2024J Matt Fuzy Augusta, GAU$3,000paidASSIST WITH FUNERAL COSTS202512599349100501
2024Hiha Hudson, OHU$1,146paidSERVE CHILDREN202512599349100501
2024Akron Rotary Akron, OHC$1,000paidYOUTH SCHOLARSHIPS202512599349100501
2023John Daly Major Ed Foundation Harrisburg, PAU$57,500paidASSIST CHILDREN / VETERAN WELLNESS202411569349100006
2023Kelly Reeves Memorial Foundation Munroe Falls, OHB$20,000paidASSIST FAMILY GRIEF COUNSELING202411569349100006
2023Arch Bishop Hoban Akron, OHU$17,500paidSERVE CHILDREN202411569349100006
2023Feca Foundation for Emplowering Cit Mount Kisko, NYU$10,000paidASSIST AUTISTIC CITIZENS202411569349100006
2022Arch Bishop Hoban Akron, OHU$22,144paidSERVE CHILDREN202322799349100712
2022Akron Rotary Camp Akron, OHD$10,250paidSERVE CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES202322799349100712
2022Fearless Fighters Stow, OHC$1,000paidPEDIATRIC CANCER FOUNDATION202322799349100712
2022Josh Richardson Foundation Edmond, OKB$200paidMENTAL HEALTH IN CHILDREN202322799349100712
2020Akron Childrens Hospital Akron, OHC$35,000paidASSIST CHILDREN IN NEED202103199349101425
2020John Daly Major Ed Foundation Harrisburg, PAU$7,500paidASSIST CHILDREN/VETERAN WELLNESS202103199349101425
2020Northern Ohio Golf Charities Inc Akron, OHB$2,400paidASSIST CHILDREN IN NEED202103199349101425
2020Kelly Reeves Memorial Foundation Munroe Falls, OHB$500paidASSIST FAMILY GRIEF COUNSELING202103199349101425

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202512599349100501
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202411569349100006
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322799349100712
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202103199349101425

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461066495.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.