Grants paid by Herbert E Tyler and Grace M Tyler Foundation
EIN 46-1129838 · Newington, NH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Herbert E Tyler and Grace M Tyler Foundation of Newington, NH (EIN 46-1129838) reported 48 grants paid totaling $864,520 to 32 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$864,520
48 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | $122,850 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $162,920 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $150,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $138,500 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $135,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $154,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from Herbert E Tyler and Grace M Tyler Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mercy Hospital 01-0211534 | C | Portland, ME | 4 | $311,000 | 2023 |
| Good Shepherd Food Bank 22-2986809 | D | Auburn, ME | 5 | $210,000 | 2025 |
| Central Lincoln County YMCA | U | Damariscotta, ME | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Mainehealth | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Scarborough Public Library 01-6010284 | B | Scarborough, ME | 3 | $29,000 | 2022 |
| Pen Bay Christian School | U | Rockland, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Lincoln Home 01-0220430 | B | Newcastle, ME | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Honor Flight New England 27-2541033 | B | Hooksett, NH | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Footprints Inc 22-3149937 | B | Kittery, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hospice of Southern Maine 01-0540180 | B | Scarborough, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Maine Needs Inc 84-4746926 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Sweet Paws Rescue 27-4638058 | B | Groveland, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Maine Agency On Aging 01-0360259 | C | Scarborough, ME | 4 | $13,500 | 2025 |
| St Joseph School | U | Stuart, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Kennebunkport Emergency Medical Services Inc 01-0363624 | C | Kennebunkport, ME | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Cross School | U | South Portland, ME | 1 | $5,900 | 2020 |
| Maine Medical Center | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| First Strike Baseball Club 33-2229019 | B | Apopka, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Midcoast Youth Center and Skatepark 83-1115140 | B | Bath, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Dempsey Centers for Quality Cancer Care 82-1547129 | C | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Jdrf International | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Journey Church 02-0493885 | C | Barrington, NH | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
| Roman Catholic Diocese of Portland | U | Portland, ME | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Children's Tumor Foundation 13-2298956 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| St Martin de Porres Residence Inc 01-0457499 | B | Lewiston, ME | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Sabine Strong Foundation 86-1644745 | C | Newington, NH | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Vna Home & Hospice 01-0246804 | C | South Portland, ME | 3 | $1,500 | 2022 |
| Bethel Library Association 01-6011376 | B | Bethel, ME | 1 | $750 | 2025 |
| Camp Sunshine at Sebago Lake Inc 22-2582877 | B | Casco, ME | 2 | $600 | 2021 |
| Charitywatch (fka American Institute of Philanthropy) | U | Chicago, IL | 2 | $135 | 2021 |
| Salvation Army National Corporation 22-2406433 | B | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| The Center for Grieving Children 01-0431501 | B | Portland, ME | 1 | $35 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Footprints Inc Kittery, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | f/b/o Mainspring Collective | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Sweet Paws Rescue Groveland, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Hospice of Southern Maine Scarborough, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Maine Needs Inc Portland, ME | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Honor Flight New England Hooksett, NH | B | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $20,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Kennebunkport Emergency Medical Services Inc Kennebunkport, ME | C | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Midcoast Youth Center and Skatepark Bath, ME | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Dempsey Centers for Quality Cancer Care Lewiston, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | First Strike Baseball Club Apopka, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Journey Church Barrington, NH | C | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Sabine Strong Foundation Newington, NH | C | $2,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | St Martin de Porres Residence Inc Lewiston, ME | B | $2,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Southern Maine Agency On Aging Biddeford, ME | B | $1,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2025 | Bethel Library Association Bethel, ME | B | $750 | paid | General Operating Support | 202630939349101258 |
| 2024 | Central Lincoln County YMCA Damariscotta, ME | U | $50,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202531089349100328 |
| 2024 | Mainehealth Portland, ME | U | $35,000 | paid | f/b/o Lincoln Hospital | 202531089349100328 |
| 2024 | Pen Bay Christian School Rockland, ME | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202531089349100328 |
| 2024 | Lincoln Home Newcastle, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202531089349100328 |
| 2023 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $85,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202441139349102134 |
| 2023 | Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | C | $51,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202441139349102134 |
| 2023 | Southern Maine Agency On Aging Scarborough, ME | C | $2,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202441139349102134 |
| 2022 | Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | C | $100,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202321049349100422 |
| 2022 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202321049349100422 |
| 2022 | Scarborough Public Library Scarborough, ME | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202321049349100422 |
| 2022 | Vna Home & Hospice South Portland, ME | C | $500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202321049349100422 |
| 2021 | Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | C | $105,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $50,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Southern Maine Agency On Aging Scarborough, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Scarborough Public Library Scarborough, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Vna Home & Hospice South Portland, ME | C | $500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Camp Sunshine at Sebago Lake Inc Casco, ME | B | $300 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | Charitywatch (fka American Institute of Philanthropy) Chicago, IL | U | $85 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2021 | The Center for Grieving Children Portland, ME | B | $35 | paid | General Operating Support | 202241099349100044 |
| 2020 | Mercy Hospital Portland, ME | C | $55,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Good Shepherd Food Bank Auburn, ME | D | $30,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | St Joseph School Stuart, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Holy Cross School South Portland, ME | U | $5,900 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Southern Maine Agency On Aging Scarborough, ME | C | $5,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Maine Medical Center Portland, ME | U | $5,000 | paid | Barbara Bush Children's Hospital | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Roman Catholic Diocese of Portland Portland, ME | U | $3,000 | paid | Catholic Appeal | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Children's Tumor Foundation New York, NY | C | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Jdrf International New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Scarborough Public Library Scarborough, ME | B | $2,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Vna Home & Hospice South Portland, ME | C | $500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Camp Sunshine at Sebago Lake Inc Casco, ME | B | $300 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army National Corporation Alexandria, VA | B | $100 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
| 2020 | Charitywatch (fka American Institute of Philanthropy) Chicago, IL | U | $50 | paid | General Operating Support | 202101239349101395 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630939349101258 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531089349100328 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441139349102134 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321049349100422 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202241099349100044 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101239349101395 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461129838.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.