funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Cha Foundation

EIN 46-1137484 · Saratoga, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A23

Cha Foundation of Saratoga, CA (EIN 46-1137484) reported 23 grants paid totaling $78,350 to 3 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$78,350

23 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

8 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$6,200
20193$8,300
20203$2,600
20213$9,500
20223$9,500
20233$14,350
20243$14,450
20253$13,450

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from Cha Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Sbcgc ChurchUFremont, CA8$75,0002025
Double Portion MinistriesUSanta Clara, CA8$2,3002025
Tzu Chi Foundation USAUSan Dimas, CA7$1,0502025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cha Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$13,000paidDONATION202600139349100020
2025Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$300paidDONATION202600139349100020
2025Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$150paidDONATION202600139349100020
2024Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$14,000paidDONATION202402879349100900
2024Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$300paidDONATION202402879349100900
2024Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$150paidDONATION202402879349100900
2023Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$14,000paidDONATION202440169349100019
2023Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$200paidDONATION202440169349100019
2023Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$150paidDONATION202440169349100019
2022Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$9,000paidDONATION202320189349100412
2022Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$300paidDONATION202320189349100412
2022Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$200paidDONATION202320189349100412
2021Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$9,000paidDONATION202230079349100058
2021Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$300paidDONATION202230079349100058
2021Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$200paidDONATION202230079349100058
2020Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$2,000paidDONATION202120089349100807
2020Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$500paidDONATION202120089349100807
2020Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$100paidDONATION202120089349100807
2019Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$8,000paidDONATION201922669349100107
2019Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$200paidDONATION201922669349100107
2019Tzu Chi Foundation USA San Dimas, CAU$100paidDONATION201922669349100107
2018Sbcgc Church Fremont, CAU$6,000paidDONATION201900109349100700
2018Double Portion Ministries Santa Clara, CAU$200paidDONATION201900109349100700

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-08-31not stated2024v5.2202600139349100020
990PF20242024-08-31not stated2023v5.1202402879349100900
990PF20232023-08-31not stated2022v5.0202440169349100019
990PF20222022-08-31not stated2021v4.1202320189349100412
990PF20212021-08-31not stated2020v4.0202230079349100058
990PF20202020-08-31not stated2019v5.0202120089349100807
990PF20192019-08-31not stated2018v3.1201922669349100107
990PF20182018-08-31not stated2017v2.2201900109349100700

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461137484.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.