Grants paid by The Bayville Foundation
EIN 46-1234550 · Charlotte, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Bayville Foundation of Charlotte, NC (EIN 46-1234550) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,730,982 to 20 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,730,982
48 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $380,000 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $377,671 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $323,807 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $296,769 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $352,735 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from The Bayville Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ Church | U | Charlotte, NC | 5 | $432,002 | 2024 |
| Queens University of Charlotte 56-2509171 | B | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $310,033 | 2024 |
| Virginia Tech Foundation 54-0721690 | C | Blacksburg, VA | 3 | $286,000 | 2022 |
| Woodberry Forest School 54-0519590 | B | Woodberry Forest, VA | 4 | $227,845 | 2023 |
| The Relatives 56-1082022 | C | Charlotte, NC | 5 | $210,002 | 2024 |
| Council for Children's Rights 56-1325184 | B | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $52,500 | 2023 |
| Pat's Place | U | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $35,100 | 2023 |
| Opera Carolina 56-6019660 | B | Charlotte, NC | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Southern Methodist University | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Levine Children's Hospital | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Teach for America | U | Charlotte, NC | 4 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters 54-0506321 | B | Norfolk, VA | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Safe Alliance 56-0529967 | B | Charlotte, NC | 2 | $12,500 | 2020 |
| Charlotte Ballet 58-1314711 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Mptll | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Fund for Mary Washington (umw Foundation) | U | Fredericksburg, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Mccallie School 62-0475837 | B | Chattanooga, TN | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Usga Foundation 83-4639721 | B | Liberty Corner, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Charlotte Symphony 56-6011568 | B | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Men's Shelter of Charlotte | U | Charlotte, NC | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $155,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202523219349101012 |
| 2024 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $100,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202523219349101012 |
| 2024 | The Relatives Charlotte, NC | C | $62,735 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202523219349101012 |
| 2024 | Southern Methodist University Dallas, TX | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202523219349101012 |
| 2024 | Charlotte Ballet Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202523219349101012 |
| 2023 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $157,002 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | The Relatives Charlotte, NC | C | $62,267 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Opera Carolina Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Council for Children's Rights Charlotte, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Teach for America Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2023 | Pat's Place Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202413189349101951 |
| 2022 | Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | C | $120,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | The Relatives Charlotte, NC | C | $70,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $62,707 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $46,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Council for Children's Rights Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Pat's Place Charlotte, NC | U | $5,100 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Teach for America Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2022 | Usga Foundation Liberty Corner, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202342899349100519 |
| 2020 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $125,138 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $75,033 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | C | $75,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $35,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Council for Children's Rights Charlotte, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Opera Carolina Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Pat's Place Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Safe Alliance Charlotte, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | Teach for America Charlotte, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2020 | The Relatives Charlotte, NC | C | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 202143199349105389 |
| 2018 | Queens University of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | B | $110,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Virginia Tech Foundation Blacksburg, VA | C | $91,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Christ Church Charlotte, NC | U | $39,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Levine Children's Hospital Charlotte, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Children's Hospital of the King's Daughters Norfolk, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Woodberry Forest School Woodberry Forest, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Pat's Place Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Council for Children's Rights Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Opera Carolina Charlotte, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Mptll Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | The Relatives Charlotte, NC | C | $7,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Mccallie School Chattanooga, TN | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Charlotte Symphony Charlotte, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Fund for Mary Washington (umw Foundation) Fredericksburg, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Teach for America Charlotte, NC | U | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Safe Alliance Charlotte, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
| 2018 | Men's Shelter of Charlotte Charlotte, NC | U | $2,500 | paid | TO FURTHER CHARITABLE PURPOSE | 201933089349101078 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349101012 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413189349101951 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342899349100519 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349105389 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933089349101078 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461234550.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.