funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Gamma Chi Chapter Foundation for Education Inc

EIN 46-1308842 · Baltimore, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Gamma Chi Chapter Foundation for Education Inc of Baltimore, MD (EIN 46-1308842) reported 6 grants paid totaling $185,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$185,000

6 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$40,000
20221$45,000
20231$40,000
20243$60,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Gamma Chi Chapter Foundation for Education Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Umd Cp Foundation Inc 52-2197313ACollege Park, MD2$80,0002023
Sigma Chi Foundation 36-2208386BEvanston, IL2$63,0002024
Umd Cp Foundation IncUCollege Park, MD1$40,0002024
Sigma Chi Gamma Chi 52-6015341DCollege Park, MD1$2,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Gamma Chi Chapter Foundation for Education Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Umd Cp Foundation Inc College Park, MDU$40,000paidCOURSE SPONSORSHIP202501139349100345
2024Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, ILB$18,000paidEDUCATION202501139349100345
2024Sigma Chi Gamma Chi College Park, MDD$2,000paidPLEDGE SCHOLARSHIPS - BELL CUP AND MOST IMPROVED GPA202501139349100345
2023Umd Cp Foundation Inc College Park, MDA$40,000paidCOURSE SPONSORSHIP202410669349300211
2022Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, ILA$45,000paidEDUCATION202310319349301051
2021Umd Cp Foundation Inc College Park, MDA$40,000paidCOURSE SPONSORSHIP202132729349300438

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202501139349100345
99020232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202410669349300211
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202310319349301051
99020212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202132729349300438

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461308842.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.