Grants paid by The Jackson Chance Foundation
EIN 46-1400798 · Chicago, IL · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E19
The Jackson Chance Foundation of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-1400798) reported 13 grants paid totaling $541,782 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$541,782
13 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $281,250 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $260,532 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $0 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $0 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Jackson Chance Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lurie Children's Hospital 36-2170833 | A | Chicago, IL | 6 | $420,157 | 2024 |
| Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital 37-0960170 | A | Chicago, IL | 5 | $121,625 | 2024 |
| Rush University Children's Hospital 36-2174823 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $0 | 2020 |
| Impark 31-1537375 | A | Chicago, IL | 1 | $0 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $100,632 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO LURIE'S NICU | 202503219349314185 |
| 2024 | Impark Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $7,500 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO HOSPITALS | 202503219349314185 |
| 2024 | Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $94,500 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO NORTHWESTERN PRENTICE'S NICU | 202503219349314185 |
| 2023 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $170,352 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO LURIE'S NICU | 202443199349309504 |
| 2023 | Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $94,500 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO NORTHWESTERN PRENTICE'S NICU | 202443199349309504 |
| 2022 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $115,584 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO LURIE'S NICU | 202303199349308640 |
| 2022 | Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $94,500 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH CHILDREN ADMITTED TO NORTHWESTERN PRENTICE'S NICU | 202303199349308640 |
| 2020 | Rush University Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $15,000 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 202101619349300835 |
| 2020 | Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $94,500 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 202101619349300835 |
| 2020 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $0 + $110,784 non-cash | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 202101619349300835 |
| 2019 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $138,907 | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 202021279349301127 |
| 2019 | Northwestern Prentice Women's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $121,625 | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 202021279349301127 |
| 2018 | Lurie Children's Hospital Chicago, IL | A | $281,250 | paid | TO AID FAMILIES WITH NEONATAL CHILDREN | 201942289349300629 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349314185 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349309504 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303199349308640 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101619349300835 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021279349301127 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942289349300629 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461400798.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.