Grants paid by Usher 2020 Foundation Inc
EIN 46-1440524 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE G80
Usher 2020 Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 46-1440524) reported 10 grants paid totaling $876,586 to 5 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$876,586
10 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $223,722 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $158,283 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $267,538 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $227,043 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Usher 2020 Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odylia Therapeutics Inc 82-2120760 | A | Atlanta, GA | 4 | $601,943 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins 52-0595110 | A | Baltimore, MD | 2 | $175,102 | 2023 |
| University of Iowa Foundation 42-0796760 | A | Iowa City, IA | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Lsu Health Foundation 72-1115391 | A | New Orleans, LA | 2 | $39,541 | 2024 |
| Foundation Fighting Blindness 23-7135845 | A | Columbia, MD | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Odylia Therapeutics Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $212,502 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202523219349302402 |
| 2024 | Lsu Health Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $14,541 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202523219349302402 |
| 2023 | Odylia Therapeutics Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $193,089 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202423309349300222 |
| 2023 | Harp 360 Baltimore, MD | A | $74,449 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202423309349300222 |
| 2022 | Odylia Therapeutics Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $133,283 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202313199349314396 |
| 2022 | Lsu Health Foundation New Orleans, LA | A | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202313199349314396 |
| 2020 | Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD | A | $100,653 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202113199349304496 |
| 2020 | Odylia Therapeutics Inc Atlanta, GA | A | $63,069 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202113199349304496 |
| 2020 | University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IA | A | $50,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202113199349304496 |
| 2020 | Foundation Fighting Blindness Columbia, MD | A | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH FOR PREVENTION OF USHER SYNDROME BLINDNESS. | 202113199349304496 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349302402 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423309349300222 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349314396 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349304496 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461440524.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.