funder-graph

FundersGA

Grants paid by Cummings Family Foundation Inc

EIN 46-1488447 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Cummings Family Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 46-1488447) reported 72 grants paid totaling $2,719,642 to 45 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$2,719,642

72 grants

Recipients

45

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$117,254
202015$248,770
202113$266,900
20229$337,990
20236$494,000
202412$823,508
20259$431,220

Top recipients

The 45 recipients receiving the most from Cummings Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 45 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Trinity School Office of AdvanceUAtlanta, GA3$701,2502024
Endeavors Atlanta IncUAtlanta, GA4$200,0002025
Apf Support IncUDurham, NC1$196,2582024
Peachtree United Methodist Church 58-0655363DAtlanta, GA2$183,7542020
The Westminster Schools 58-0566206BAtlanta, GA3$160,0002025
Trinity School 58-1197585BAtlanta, GA2$154,9902022
Heart of South Downtown Inc 99-4465394BAtlanta, GA1$150,0002025
The WebminsterUAtlanta, GA2$140,0002024
Beloved Atlanta 45-5548365BAtlanta, GA7$130,0002025
Peachtree Road United MethodistUAtlanta, GA2$66,2202025
Next Generation Men & Women 47-1865064BAtlanta, GA3$65,0002025
Peachtree Road United Methodist ChuUAtlanta, GA1$62,0002022
Peachtree Rd United Methodist ChurUAtlanta, GA1$60,0002023
Apf Support Inc 84-2208967BAtlanta, GA1$59,0002023
City of RefugeUAtlanta, GA4$58,0002024
Cf Foundation Inc 58-1743909CAtlanta, GA2$50,0002025
Endeavor Atlanta Inc 81-4406875BAtlanta, GA1$50,0002020
The Preschool at Peachtree Road United Methodist ChurchUAtlanta, GA1$25,0002018
The Ocean Reef Chapel Foundation 65-0486471BKey Largo, FL1$25,0002021
Center for Global HealthUAtlanta, GA1$25,0002022
Heritage Preparatory School 58-2403432CAtlanta, GA1$20,0002021
Zoo AtlantaUAtlanta, GA2$10,0002020
Solidarity Sandy Springs 85-0664525CSandy Springs, GA1$10,0002024
Choa FoundationUAtlanta, GA1$10,0002021
Duke University 22-3114978BDurham, NC1$10,0002021
Odyssey 58-2537795BAtlanta, GA1$10,0002025
Ocean Reef Community Foundation 65-0509255DKey Largo, FL1$10,0002020
Wellroot Family Services 58-0632081BTucker, GA1$10,0002022
Atlanta Partners for EducationUAtlanta, GA1$10,0002020
Woodruff Arts CenterUAtlanta, GA2$7,5002020
East Lake Foundation 58-2204306BAtlanta, GA1$6,0002021
Murphy Harpst Children Center 58-1543388CCedartown, GA1$5,0002025
Spotlight On Art -- Trinity SchoolUAtlanta, GA1$5,0002020
Children's Museum of Atlanta 58-1785484BAtlanta, GA2$5,0002020
Mochary FoundationUSan Jose, CA1$5,0002021
Feed My Lambs 42-2688426DMarietta, GA1$5,0002020
Atlanta Police Foundation 11-3655936BAtlanta, GA1$5,0002018
Skyland TrailUAtlanta, GA1$5,0002024
Lake Burton Civic Assn 58-1335878BClayton, GA2$3,6702020
Atlanta Family MealUAtlanta, GA1$1,9002021
The Preschool at Peachtree RoadUAtlanta, GA1$1,0002021
Fernbank Museum 58-6028607DAtlanta, GA1$1,0002020
The Georgia TrustUAtlanta, GA1$1,0002024
Leukemia & Lymphoma SocietyUAtlanta, GA1$1,0002022
Chastain Park Civic Assn 81-0631219DAtlanta, GA1$1002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 72 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cummings Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Heart of South Downtown Inc Atlanta, GAB$150,000paidEDUCATIONAL202601329349100120
2025The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GAB$125,000paidEDUCATIONAL202601329349100120
2025Endeavors Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidCIVIC202601329349100120
2025Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$35,000paidCIVIC202601329349100120
2025Next Generation Men & Women Atlanta, GAB$25,000paidCIVIC202601329349100120
2025Cf Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAC$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL202601329349100120
2025Odyssey Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202601329349100120
2025Peachtree Road United Methodist Atlanta, GAU$6,220paidCIVIC202601329349100120
2025Murphy Harpst Children Center Cedartown, GAC$5,000paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202601329349100120
2024Trinity School Office of Advance Atlanta, GAU$276,250paidEDUCATIONAL202511329349100726
2024Apf Support Inc Durham, NCU$196,258paidEDUCATIONAL202511329349100726
2024The Webminster Atlanta, GAU$125,000paidEDUCATIONAL202511329349100726
2024Peachtree Road United Methodist Atlanta, GAU$60,000paidCIVIC202511329349100726
2024Endeavors Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidCIVIC202511329349100726
2024Next Generation Men & Women Atlanta, GAB$25,000paidCIVIC202511329349100726
2024Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$25,000paidCIVIC202511329349100726
2024Cf Foundation Inc Atlanta, GAC$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL202511329349100726
2024City of Refuge Atlanta, GAU$25,000paidRELIGIOUS202511329349100726
2024Solidarity Sandy Springs Sandy Springs, GAC$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202511329349100726
2024Skyland Trail Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidCIVIC202511329349100726
2024The Georgia Trust Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202511329349100726
2023Trinity School Office of Advance Atlanta, GAU$325,000paidEDUCATIONAL202401359349104615
2023Peachtree Rd United Methodist Chur Atlanta, GAU$60,000paidRELIGIOUS202401359349104615
2023Apf Support Inc Atlanta, GAB$59,000paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202401359349104615
2023Beloved Atlanata Inc Atlanta, GAC$25,000paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202401359349104615
2023Next Generation Men & Women Atlanta, GAB$15,000paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202401359349104615
2023City of Refuge Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202401359349104615
2022Trinity School Atlanta, GAB$139,990paidEDUCATIONAL202301359349103255
2022Peachtree Road United Methodist Chu Atlanta, GAU$62,000paidRELIGIOUS202301359349103255
2022Endeavors Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidCIVIC202301359349103255
2022Center for Global Health Atlanta, GAU$25,000paidHEALTHCARE202301359349103255
2022Westminster Schools Atlanta, GAB$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL202301359349103255
2022Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$15,000paidCIVIC202301359349103255
2022City of Refuge Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidRELIGIOUS202301359349103255
2022Wellroot Family Services Tucker, GAB$10,000paidCIVIC202301359349103255
2022Leukemia & Lymphoma Society Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidHEALTHCARE202301359349103255
2021Trinity School Office of Advance Atlanta, GAU$100,000paidEDUCATIONAL202240419349100814
2021Endeavors Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GAU$50,000paidCIVIC202240419349100814
2021The Ocean Reef Chapel Foundation Key Largo, FLB$25,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION202240419349100814
2021Heritage Preparatory School Atlanta, GAC$20,000paidEDUCATIONAL202240419349100814
2021The Webminster Atlanta, GAU$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202240419349100814
2021City of Refuge Atlanta, GAU$13,000paidRELIGIOUS202240419349100814
2021Duke University Durham, NCB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202240419349100814
2021Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidCIVIC202240419349100814
2021Choa Foundation Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidCHILDREN'S HEALTHCARE202240419349100814
2021East Lake Foundation Atlanta, GAB$6,000paidCIVIC202240419349100814
2021Mochary Foundation San Jose, CAU$5,000paidCIVIC202240419349100814
2021Atlanta Family Meal Atlanta, GAU$1,900paidPUBLIC BENEFIT202240419349100814
2021The Preschool at Peachtree Road Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidEDUCATIONAL202240419349100814
2020Peachtree United Methodist Church Atlanta, GAD$120,000paidRELIGIOUS202110469349100611
2020Endeavor Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GAB$50,000paidCIVIC202110469349100611
2020Trinity School Atlanta, GAB$15,000paidEDUCATIONAL202110469349100611
2020Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidCIVIC202110469349100611
2020The Westminster Schools Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202110469349100611
2020Atlanta Partners for Education Atlanta, GAU$10,000paidEDUCATIONAL202110469349100611
2020Ocean Reef Community Foundation Key Largo, FLD$10,000paidENVIRONMENTAL PRESERVATION202110469349100611
2020Zoo Atlanta Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidCIVIC202110469349100611
2020Feed My Lambs Marietta, GAD$5,000paidRELIGIOUS202110469349100611
2020Spotlight On Art -- Trinity School Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS202110469349100611
2020Lake Burton Civic Assn Clayton, GAB$2,670paidCIVIC202110469349100611
2020Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GAU$2,500paidSUPPORT THE ARTS202110469349100611
2020Children's Museum of Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL202110469349100611
2020Fernbank Museum Atlanta, GAD$1,000paidHISTORIC PRESERVATION202110469349100611
2020Chastain Park Civic Assn Atlanta, GAD$100paidCIVIC202110469349100611
2018Peachtree Road United Methodist Church Atlanta, GAD$63,754paidRELIGIOUS201900449349100310
2018The Preschool at Peachtree Road United Methodist Church Atlanta, GAU$25,000paidEDUCATIONAL201900449349100310
2018Beloved Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$10,000paidCIVIC201900449349100310
2018Woodruff Arts Center Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS201900449349100310
2018Zoo Atlanta Atlanta, GAU$5,000paidCIVIC201900449349100310
2018Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GAB$5,000paidCIVIC201900449349100310
2018Childrens Museum of Atlanta Atlanta, GAB$2,500paidEDUCATIONAL201900449349100310
2018Lake Burton Civic Association Clayton, GAB$1,000paidCIVIC201900449349100310

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.0202601329349100120
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v6.0202511329349100726
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202401359349104615
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202301359349103255
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.0202240419349100814
990PF20202020-06-30not stated2019v5.2202110469349100611
990PF20182018-06-30not stated2017v2.3201900449349100310

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461488447.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.