Grants paid by Cliff Foundation
EIN 46-1538118 · CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Cliff Foundation of CO (EIN 46-1538118) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,088,179 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,088,179
14 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $150,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $182,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $228,040 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $513,139 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Cliff Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mile High United Way 84-0404235 | B | Denver, CO | 4 | $549,000 | 2024 |
| Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc 35-2129262 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $509,279 | 2025 |
| Jewish Colorado 01-0831698 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Young Israel of Denver Aka Dat Minyan | U | Denver, CO | 1 | $7,200 | 2022 |
| The Denver Kehillah 86-3704086 | C | Denver, CO | 1 | $5,680 | 2024 |
| Denver Children's Advocacy Center 84-1155873 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $3,500 | 2025 |
| Shaarei Tefillah | U | Newton, MA | 1 | $1,800 | 2022 |
| Denver Academy of Torah 84-1187080 | B | Denver, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Svc 84-0402701 | D | Denver, CO | 1 | $360 | 2024 |
| Friends of New Jersey Jewish Cemeteries Inc 20-2621422 | C | Moorestown, NJ | 1 | $180 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood Federation of America 13-1644147 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $180 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Renaissance Charitable Foundation Inc Indianapolis, IN | C | $509,279 | paid | Donor Advised Fund for charitable purposes | 202620609349100352 |
| 2025 | Denver Children's Advocacy Center Denver, CO | B | $3,500 | paid | General operations | 202620609349100352 |
| 2025 | Friends of New Jersey Jewish Cemeteries Inc Moorestown, NJ | C | $180 | paid | General Operations | 202620609349100352 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood Federation of America New York, NY | C | $180 | paid | General Operations | 202620609349100352 |
| 2024 | Mile High United Way Denver, CO | B | $221,000 | paid | General operations | 202530729349100333 |
| 2024 | The Denver Kehillah Denver, CO | C | $5,680 | paid | General operations | 202530729349100333 |
| 2024 | Denver Academy of Torah Denver, CO | B | $1,000 | paid | General operations | 202530729349100333 |
| 2024 | Jewish Family Svc Denver, CO | D | $360 | paid | General operations | 202530729349100333 |
| 2023 | Mile High United Way Denver, CO | B | $15,000 | paid | General operations | 202421039349101032 |
| 2022 | Mile High United Way Denver, CO | B | $163,000 | paid | PROVIDES COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202312159349100311 |
| 2022 | Jewish Colorado Denver, CO | D | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDES COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202312159349100311 |
| 2022 | Young Israel of Denver Aka Dat Minyan Denver, CO | U | $7,200 | paid | PROVIDES COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202312159349100311 |
| 2022 | Shaarei Tefillah Newton, MA | U | $1,800 | paid | PROVIDES COMMUNITY SERVICES | 202312159349100311 |
| 2021 | Mile High United Way Denver, CO | B | $150,000 | paid | PROVIDES COMMUNITY SERVICES IN DENVER, CO | 202200339349100205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-11-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202620609349100352 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530729349100333 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421039349101032 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312159349100311 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-11-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202200339349100205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461538118.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.