funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by The Mdc Foundation

EIN 46-1550838 · Charlottesville, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

The Mdc Foundation of Charlottesville, VA (EIN 46-1550838) reported 46 grants paid totaling $836,750 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$836,750

46 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20188$104,250
202010$109,500
20218$108,000
20227$103,500
20237$203,500
20246$208,000

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from The Mdc Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Mt Sinai HospitalUNew York, NY6$500,0002024
St Mark's Episcopal Church 06-0804716CNew Canaan, CT6$125,0002024
Jefferson Scholars Foundation 31-1755873BCharlottesville, VA6$120,0002024
College of Charleston Foundation 23-7069236BCharleston, SC6$34,5002024
Hospital for Special Surgery 13-1624135BNew York, NY6$30,0002024
Staunton Augusta Art Center 54-0792962BStaunton, VA6$12,0002024
Coalition for the Homeless 13-3072967BNew York, NY2$5,0002021
The Opportunity Network 43-1984494BNew York, NY2$5,0002021
American Folk Art Museum 13-1985627BNew York, NY4$3,5002023
St Catherine's School 54-6036896CRichmond, VA1$1,0002020
The Good Dog Foundation 11-3466707CNew York, NY1$7502018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 46 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Mdc Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$150,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2024St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$25,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2024Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2024College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$6,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2024Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2024Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL202510539349100306
2023Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$150,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$6,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2023American Folk Art Museum New York, NYB$500paidGENERAL202400259349100700
2022Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$50,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$6,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2022American Folk Art Museum New York, NYB$500paidGENERAL202300459349101350
2021Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$50,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$6,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021Coalition for the Homeless New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021The Opportunity Network New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2021Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL202230319349100213
2020Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$50,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$6,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020Coalition for the Homeless New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020The Opportunity Network New York, NYB$2,500paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020St Catherine's School Richmond, VAC$1,000paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2020American Folk Art Museum New York, NYB$500paidGENERAL202131009349100003
2018Mt Sinai Hospital New York, NYU$50,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018St Mark's Episcopal Church New Canaan, CTC$20,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018Jefferson Scholars Foundation Charlottesville, VAB$20,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018Hospital for Special Surgery New York, NYB$5,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018College of Charleston Foundation Charleston, SCB$4,500paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018Staunton Augusta Art Center Staunton, VAB$2,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018American Folk Art Museum New York, NYB$2,000paidGENERAL201931719349100403
2018The Good Dog Foundation New York, NYC$750paidGENERAL201931719349100403

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202510539349100306
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v4.0202400259349100700
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202300459349101350
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202230319349100213
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202131009349100003
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931719349100403

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461550838.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.