Grants paid by Wilson E Main Big Safari Memorial Fund
EIN 46-1551009 · Dallas, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Wilson E Main Big Safari Memorial Fund of Dallas, TX (EIN 46-1551009) reported 17 grants paid totaling $133,190 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$133,190
17 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $32,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $36,600 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $31,425 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $33,165 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Wilson E Main Big Safari Memorial Fund, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wright State University 23-7019799 | C | Dayton, OH | 4 | $42,341 | 2024 |
| The University of Kentucky 61-1104212 | C | Lexington, KY | 3 | $23,208 | 2024 |
| Huntingdon College | U | Montgomery, AL | 2 | $16,575 | 2023 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 2 | $13,033 | 2024 |
| University of Cincinnati 88-2998136 | B | Cincinnati, OH | 2 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Coker University 57-0324916 | B | Hartsville, SC | 1 | $6,633 | 2024 |
| The Ohio State University | U | Columbus, OH | 1 | $6,400 | 2020 |
| Grove City College | U | Fayetteville, AR | 1 | $6,400 | 2020 |
| Grove City College | U | Grove City, PA | 1 | $6,100 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $13,266 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR HUNTER DANIK & ALEXANDER BAUMIE | 202513219349104071 |
| 2024 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $6,633 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR AIDIAN OVERHOLSER | 202513219349104071 |
| 2024 | The University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $6,633 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR RAEGAN ELDER | 202513219349104071 |
| 2024 | Coker University Hartsville, SC | B | $6,633 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR GAGE KETTLEWELL | 202513219349104071 |
| 2023 | The University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $10,475 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413209349104551 |
| 2023 | Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | U | $10,475 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413209349104551 |
| 2023 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $10,475 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202413209349104551 |
| 2022 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $12,200 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102717 |
| 2022 | The University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102717 |
| 2022 | The University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102717 |
| 2022 | Huntingdon College Montgomery, AL | U | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102717 |
| 2022 | Grove City College Grove City, PA | U | $6,100 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202323179349102717 |
| 2020 | Grove City College Fayetteville, AR | U | $6,400 | paid | General Fund Contribution | 202143199349109909 |
| 2020 | The Ohio State University Columbus, OH | U | $6,400 | paid | GENERAL FUND CONTRIBUTION | 202143199349109909 |
| 2020 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $6,400 | paid | General Fund Contribution | 202143199349109909 |
| 2020 | University of Cincinnati Cincinnati, OH | B | $6,400 | paid | General Fund Contribution | 202143199349109909 |
| 2020 | Wright State University Dayton, OH | C | $6,400 | paid | General Fund Contribution | 202143199349109909 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349104071 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413209349104551 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349102717 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349109909 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461551009.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.