Grants paid by The Byrne Foundation Inc
EIN 46-1553948 · Morrisville, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Byrne Foundation Inc of Morrisville, NC (EIN 46-1553948) reported 37 grants paid totaling $363,750 to 15 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$363,750
37 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2019 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $27,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $72,500 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $72,500 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $52,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $46,250 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $48,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from The Byrne Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri | U | Charlotte, NC | 8 | $152,500 | 2025 |
| YMCA | U | Cary, NC | 6 | $67,500 | 2023 |
| Exploris School 26-2407296 | B | Raleigh, NC | 3 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| The Center for Volunteer Caregiving 58-2067482 | B | Cary, NC | 3 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Transitions Life Center 82-2538820 | D | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $17,500 | 2022 |
| Carolina's Golf Foundation 59-1761556 | C | Durham, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Montclair State | U | Montclair, NJ | 3 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| St Judes Research Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $7,500 | 2021 |
| Duke University 22-3114978 | B | Durham, NC | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Vhs Parents Association 20-1289832 | B | Verona, NJ | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association | U | Sanford, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Medic Alert Foundation 94-1494446 | D | Turlock, CA | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Cary Women's Club 58-1344394 | C | Cary, NC | 2 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Life Line Children's Services | U | Birmingham, AL | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Exploris School Raleigh, NC | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202611389349100936 |
| 2025 | Carolina's Golf Foundation Durham, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202611389349100936 |
| 2025 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202611389349100936 |
| 2025 | Duke University Durham, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | ANGEL'S SPECIAL EVENTS REVENUE FUND | 202611389349100936 |
| 2025 | Montclair State Montclair, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202611389349100936 |
| 2025 | American Heart Association Sanford, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202611389349100936 |
| 2024 | Exploris School Raleigh, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501329349103660 |
| 2024 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $12,500 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202501329349103660 |
| 2024 | Vhs Parents Association Verona, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501329349103660 |
| 2024 | Montclair State Montclair, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501329349103660 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Sanford, NC | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501329349103660 |
| 2024 | Life Line Children's Services Birmingham, AL | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202501329349103660 |
| 2023 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202441419349100809 |
| 2023 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202441419349100809 |
| 2023 | Exploris School Raleigh, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202441419349100809 |
| 2023 | The Center for Volunteer Caregiving Cary, NC | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202441419349100809 |
| 2023 | Montclair State Montclair, NJ | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202441419349100809 |
| 2022 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $35,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202341389349100904 |
| 2022 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | WE BUILD PEOPLE CAMPAIGN | 202341389349100904 |
| 2022 | The Center for Volunteer Caregiving Cary, NC | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202341389349100904 |
| 2022 | St Judes Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202341389349100904 |
| 2022 | Transitions Life Center Raleigh, NC | D | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202341389349100904 |
| 2021 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $30,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202211339349102736 |
| 2021 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | WE BUILD PEOPLE CAMPAIGN | 202211339349102736 |
| 2021 | The Center for Volunteer Caregiving Cary, NC | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211339349102736 |
| 2021 | Transitions Life Center Raleigh, NC | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211339349102736 |
| 2021 | American Cancer Society Raleigh, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING FUND | 202211339349102736 |
| 2020 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202141339349102684 |
| 2020 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | WE BUILD PEOPLE CAMPAIGN | 202141339349102684 |
| 2020 | Cary Women's Club Cary, NC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141339349102684 |
| 2020 | Medic Alert Foundation Turlock, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202141339349102684 |
| 2019 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $15,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 202031799349100303 |
| 2019 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | WE BUILD PEOPLE CAMPAIGN | 202031799349100303 |
| 2019 | Cary Woman's Club Cary, NC | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202031799349100303 |
| 2019 | Medic Alert Foundation Turlock, CA | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL USE | 202031799349100303 |
| 2018 | Crohn's Colitis Foundation of Ameri Charlotte, NC | U | $10,000 | paid | RESEARCH FUNDING | 201931339349102043 |
| 2018 | YMCA Cary, NC | U | $7,500 | paid | WE BUILD PEOPLE CAMPAIGN | 201931339349102043 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611389349100936 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501329349103660 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441419349100809 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341389349100904 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211339349102736 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141339349102684 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202031799349100303 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931339349102043 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461553948.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.