Grants paid by Robert & Ita Klein Charitable Foundation
EIN 46-1556994 · Cleveland, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Robert & Ita Klein Charitable Foundation of Cleveland, OH (EIN 46-1556994) reported 15 grants paid totaling $14,387,007 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,387,007
15 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $8,352,332 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $3,552,525 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,386,150 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $96,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Robert & Ita Klein Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewish Federation of Cleveland 34-0714445 | B | Beachwood, OH | 4 | $13,172,150 | 2023 |
| Yeshiva Derech Hatorah 47-4574851 | B | Cleveland Heights, OH | 1 | $648,525 | 2020 |
| Amudin Community Resouces Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $99,000 | 2018 |
| Tov V'chesed Foundation | U | Monsey, NY | 1 | $85,000 | 2018 |
| Hurwitz Family Fund | U | Glendale, CA | 1 | $78,500 | 2018 |
| Agudath Israel of Green Road Inc 34-1494409 | C | Beachwood, OH | 1 | $65,000 | 2018 |
| Operation Open Curtain | U | New York, NY | 1 | $56,500 | 2018 |
| Kollel Boker Beachwood 45-3850914 | B | Beachwood, OH | 1 | $54,000 | 2020 |
| Kollel Shas Keren Hotorah | U | Monsey, NY | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Sulam Inc 52-2105076 | B | Rockville, MD | 1 | $33,332 | 2018 |
| Congregation Minchas Yehuda 11-2675763 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| The National Society for Hebrew Day Schools 13-5564128 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $96,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202441169349100704 |
| 2022 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $2,386,150 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202321239349100442 |
| 2020 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $2,850,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349104220 |
| 2020 | Yeshiva Derech Hatorah Cleveland Heights, OH | B | $648,525 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349104220 |
| 2020 | Kollel Boker Beachwood Beachwood, OH | B | $54,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202103199349104220 |
| 2018 | Jewish Federation of Cleveland Beachwood, OH | B | $7,840,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Amudin Community Resouces Inc New York, NY | U | $99,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Tov V'chesed Foundation Monsey, NY | U | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Hurwitz Family Fund Glendale, CA | U | $78,500 | paid | GERNERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Agudath Israel of Green Road Inc Beachwood, OH | C | $65,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Operation Open Curtain New York, NY | U | $56,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Kollel Shas Keren Hotorah Monsey, NY | U | $40,000 | paid | GERNERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Sulam Inc Rockville, MD | B | $33,332 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | Congregation Minchas Yehuda Brooklyn, NY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
| 2018 | The National Society for Hebrew Day Schools Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202022099349100257 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441169349100704 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321239349100442 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103199349104220 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202022099349100257 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461556994.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.