funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Spruance Foundation II

EIN 46-1564619 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Spruance Foundation II of Wilmington, DE (EIN 46-1564619) reported 15 grants paid totaling $577,931 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$577,931

15 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$450
20225$93,980
20235$190,000
20244$293,501

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Spruance Foundation II, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Property and Environment Research CenterUBozeman, MT3$205,0002024
Steadman Philippon Research Institute 88-0245022BVail, CO3$125,0002024
Scripps Institution of OceanographyULa Jolla, CA1$68,5012024
Salk Institute for Biological Studies 95-2160097BLa Jolla, CA1$50,0002024
Johns Hopkins UniversityUBaltimore, MD1$50,0002023
Fins AttachedUColorado Springs, CO1$30,0002022
Mountain JournalUBozeman, MT1$18,9802022
University of the Virgin Islands 66-0432514BSt Thomas, VI1$15,0002022
Park County Environmental Council 36-3699660BLivingston, MT1$10,0002023
The Common Ground Project 83-0813780BEmigrant, MT1$5,0002023
Longwood Fire Company 23-1566823CKennett Square, PA1$4502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Spruance Foundation II
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MTU$120,000paidEnvironmental research202513169349100906
2024Scripps Institution of Oceanography La Jolla, CAU$68,501paidOceanic research202513169349100906
2024Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, COB$55,000paidMedical research202513169349100906
2024Salk Institute for Biological Studies La Jolla, CAB$50,000paidScientific research202513169349100906
2023The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MTU$65,000paidEnvironmental research202443109349100749
2023Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, COB$60,000paidMedical research202443109349100749
2023Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MDU$50,000paidMedical research202443109349100749
2023Park County Environmental Council Livingston, MTB$10,000paidEnvironmental education202443109349100749
2023The Common Ground Project Emigrant, MTB$5,000paidEnvironmental education202443109349100749
2022Fins Attached Colorado Springs, COU$30,000paidMarine reseach and conservation202303049349100755
2022The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MTU$20,000paidEnvironmental research202303049349100755
2022Mountain Journal Bozeman, MTU$18,980paidEnvironmental research202303049349100755
2022University of the Virgin Islands St Thomas, VIB$15,000paidEducational research202303049349100755
2022Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, COB$10,000paidMedical research202303049349100755
2020Longwood Fire Company Kennett Square, PAC$450paidSocial welfare organization202143059349100404

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349100906
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202443109349100749
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303049349100755
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143059349100404

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461564619.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.