Grants paid by Spruance Foundation II
EIN 46-1564619 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Spruance Foundation II of Wilmington, DE (EIN 46-1564619) reported 15 grants paid totaling $577,931 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$577,931
15 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $450 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $93,980 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $190,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $293,501 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Spruance Foundation II, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Property and Environment Research Center | U | Bozeman, MT | 3 | $205,000 | 2024 |
| Steadman Philippon Research Institute 88-0245022 | B | Vail, CO | 3 | $125,000 | 2024 |
| Scripps Institution of Oceanography | U | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $68,501 | 2024 |
| Salk Institute for Biological Studies 95-2160097 | B | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Johns Hopkins University | U | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Fins Attached | U | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Mountain Journal | U | Bozeman, MT | 1 | $18,980 | 2022 |
| University of the Virgin Islands 66-0432514 | B | St Thomas, VI | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Park County Environmental Council 36-3699660 | B | Livingston, MT | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| The Common Ground Project 83-0813780 | B | Emigrant, MT | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Longwood Fire Company 23-1566823 | C | Kennett Square, PA | 1 | $450 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MT | U | $120,000 | paid | Environmental research | 202513169349100906 |
| 2024 | Scripps Institution of Oceanography La Jolla, CA | U | $68,501 | paid | Oceanic research | 202513169349100906 |
| 2024 | Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, CO | B | $55,000 | paid | Medical research | 202513169349100906 |
| 2024 | Salk Institute for Biological Studies La Jolla, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Scientific research | 202513169349100906 |
| 2023 | The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MT | U | $65,000 | paid | Environmental research | 202443109349100749 |
| 2023 | Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, CO | B | $60,000 | paid | Medical research | 202443109349100749 |
| 2023 | Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, MD | U | $50,000 | paid | Medical research | 202443109349100749 |
| 2023 | Park County Environmental Council Livingston, MT | B | $10,000 | paid | Environmental education | 202443109349100749 |
| 2023 | The Common Ground Project Emigrant, MT | B | $5,000 | paid | Environmental education | 202443109349100749 |
| 2022 | Fins Attached Colorado Springs, CO | U | $30,000 | paid | Marine reseach and conservation | 202303049349100755 |
| 2022 | The Property and Environment Research Center Bozeman, MT | U | $20,000 | paid | Environmental research | 202303049349100755 |
| 2022 | Mountain Journal Bozeman, MT | U | $18,980 | paid | Environmental research | 202303049349100755 |
| 2022 | University of the Virgin Islands St Thomas, VI | B | $15,000 | paid | Educational research | 202303049349100755 |
| 2022 | Steadman Philippon Research Institute Vail, CO | B | $10,000 | paid | Medical research | 202303049349100755 |
| 2020 | Longwood Fire Company Kennett Square, PA | C | $450 | paid | Social welfare organization | 202143059349100404 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513169349100906 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443109349100749 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303049349100755 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143059349100404 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461564619.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.