Grants paid by Malcolm & Emily Macnaught Charitable Foundation
EIN 46-1588215 · Duxbury, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99
Malcolm & Emily Macnaught Charitable Foundation of Duxbury, MA (EIN 46-1588215) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,478,500 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,478,500
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $45,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $105,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $918,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $170,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Malcolm & Emily Macnaught Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital 22-2667354 | C | Plymouth, MA | 4 | $1,300,000 | 2024 |
| Bob Woodruff Family Foundation 26-1441650 | B | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Plymouth | U | Plymouth, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2018 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $40,000 | 2020 |
| Martin Memorial Foundation 59-2343938 | B | Stuart, FL | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Bottom Line Inc 04-3351427 | C | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Childrens Hospital Corp 04-2774441 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc 04-2103550 | B | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Boston Symphony Orch Inc | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| American National Red Cross 53-0196605 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Hurrican Island Foundation 26-3511908 | C | Rockland, ME | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Boys Girls Club | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | General contribution | 202520979349100227 |
| 2024 | Bob Woodruff Family Foundation Long Island City, NY | B | $50,000 | paid | General contribution | 202520979349100227 |
| 2024 | Martin Memorial Foundation Stuart, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General contribution | 202520979349100227 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Corp Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Contributions | 202520979349100227 |
| 2024 | Boston Symphony Orch Inc Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General Contribution | 202520979349100227 |
| 2024 | Boys Girls Club Boston, MA | U | $500 | paid | General contribution | 202520979349100227 |
| 2023 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $900,000 | paid | General contribution | 202431069349101063 |
| 2023 | Martin Memorial Foundation Stuart, FL | B | $10,000 | paid | General contribution | 202431069349101063 |
| 2023 | American National Red Cross Washington, DC | B | $5,000 | paid | General contribution | 202431069349101063 |
| 2023 | Hurrican Island Foundation Rockland, ME | C | $3,000 | paid | General contribution | 202431069349101063 |
| 2022 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $100,000 | paid | General contribution | 202341009349100204 |
| 2022 | Boston Symphony Orchestra Inc Boston, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General Contribution | 202341009349100204 |
| 2021 | Beth Israel Deaconess Hospital Plymouth, MA | C | $200,000 | paid | General contribution | 202231059349100013 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $40,000 | paid | Covid 19 Reseach | 202111119349100111 |
| 2018 | Beth Israel Deaconess Plymouth Plymouth, MA | U | $40,000 | paid | General contribution | 201901009349100105 |
| 2018 | Bottom Line Inc Boston, MA | C | $5,000 | paid | General contribution | 201901009349100105 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202520979349100227 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431069349101063 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341009349100204 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202231059349100013 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111119349100111 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901009349100105 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461588215.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.