funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc

EIN 46-1611912 · New Canaan, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc of New Canaan, CT (EIN 46-1611912) reported 25 grants paid totaling $240,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$240,000

25 grants

Recipients

10

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20217$72,500
20234$27,500
20247$70,000
20257$70,000

Top recipients

The 10 recipients receiving the most from Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Warrior Canine Connection Inc 45-2981579BBoyds, MD4$80,0002025
Homes for Our Troops Inc 54-2143612BTaunton, MA3$60,0002025
Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc 59-2252352BPalmetto, FL3$60,0002025
Boys Town of Washington DCUWashington, DC3$10,0002024
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 04-2105850BWoods Hole, MA3$7,5002025
John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye InstituteUBaltimore, MD3$7,5002025
Springboard Foundation FundUChicago, IL3$7,5002025
Stepping Stones Shelter 52-1281647CRockville, MD1$2,5002025
Wilmer Fire District 46-1284509BWilmer, AL1$2,5002024
The Chicago Community Foundation 36-3432023CChicago, IL1$2,5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MAB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MDB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025Stepping Stones Shelter Rockville, MDC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MDU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MAB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2025Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, ILU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202523189349102387
2024Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MAB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MDB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DCU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024Wilmer Fire District Wilmer, ALB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MAB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2024The Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, ILC$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202442779349100404
2023Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MDB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202302569349100810
2023Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DCU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202302569349100810
2023John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MDU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202302569349100810
2023Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, ILU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202302569349100810
2021Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FLB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MAB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MDB$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DCU$5,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, ILU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MAB$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600
2021John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MDU$2,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202102669349100600

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202523189349102387
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202442779349100404
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202302569349100810
990PF20212021-06-30not stated2020v4.1202102669349100600

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461611912.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.