Grants paid by Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc
EIN 46-1611912 · New Canaan, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc of New Canaan, CT (EIN 46-1611912) reported 25 grants paid totaling $240,000 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$240,000
25 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7 | $72,500 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $27,500 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $70,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Tregurtha Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warrior Canine Connection Inc 45-2981579 | B | Boyds, MD | 4 | $80,000 | 2025 |
| Homes for Our Troops Inc 54-2143612 | B | Taunton, MA | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc 59-2252352 | B | Palmetto, FL | 3 | $60,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Town of Washington DC | U | Washington, DC | 3 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution 04-2105850 | B | Woods Hole, MA | 3 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute | U | Baltimore, MD | 3 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Springboard Foundation Fund | U | Chicago, IL | 3 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| Stepping Stones Shelter 52-1281647 | C | Rockville, MD | 1 | $2,500 | 2025 |
| Wilmer Fire District 46-1284509 | B | Wilmer, AL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| The Chicago Community Foundation 36-3432023 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | Stepping Stones Shelter Rockville, MD | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2025 | Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202523189349102387 |
| 2024 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | Wilmer Fire District Wilmer, AL | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2024 | The Chicago Community Foundation Chicago, IL | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202442779349100404 |
| 2023 | Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302569349100810 |
| 2023 | Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302569349100810 |
| 2023 | John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302569349100810 |
| 2023 | Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202302569349100810 |
| 2021 | Southeastern Guide Dogs Inc Palmetto, FL | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | Homes for Our Troops Inc Taunton, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | Warrior Canine Connection Inc Boyds, MD | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | Boys Town of Washington DC Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | Springboard Foundation Fund Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution Woods Hole, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
| 2021 | John Hopkins University Wilmer Eye Institute Baltimore, MD | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202102669349100600 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349102387 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442779349100404 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302569349100810 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202102669349100600 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461611912.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.