Grants paid by Umsizi Fund
EIN 46-1723396 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Umsizi Fund of Wilmington, DE (EIN 46-1723396) reported 47 grants paid totaling $3,474,879 to 34 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,474,879
47 grants
Recipients
34
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 19 | $417,633 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $277,746 | — |
| 2022 | 12 | $984,500 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $1,125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $670,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 34 recipients receiving the most from Umsizi Fund, by grants paid, out of 34 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| African Leadership Foundation 83-0425133 | B | New York, NY | 4 | $1,863,000 | 2024 |
| Shujaazinc Limited | U | Nairobi | 2 | $300,000 | 2023 |
| Myriad USA Inc 58-2277856 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2023 |
| King Baudouin Foundation United States Inc | U | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2022 |
| Ubuntu Pathways Inc 31-1705917 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $133,333 | 2018 |
| Education for Employment 16-1597585 | D | New York, NY | 2 | $116,102 | 2020 |
| Education for Employment 82-0578781 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2018 |
| Educate 84-1648607 | C | Denver, CO | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Harvard College | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $45,644 | 2020 |
| Generation - You Employed Inc 47-1073442 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| J Lema | U | Johannesburg, Gauteng | 1 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| S Horne | U | Cape Town | 2 | $27,000 | 2018 |
| Brooklyn Community Bail Fund Inc 90-1014588 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Synergos Institute Inc 13-3392006 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| One World Childrens Fund 77-0479205 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| M Tarawally | U | Wellesley, MA | 2 | $24,000 | 2022 |
| 1to4 | U | Santa Barbara, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| American Friends of the School of St Jude Tanzania 47-3077055 | B | Louisville, KY | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| O Diome | U | Cocody, Abidjan | 2 | $17,000 | 2018 |
| Toniic Institute 46-4355039 | B | Bend, OR | 2 | $13,000 | 2022 |
| Smart Liberia Inc | U | Sinkor | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| M Kayemba | U | Masaka | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Digital Divide Data 20-1148452 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Education for All Children 26-1979493 | B | Portsmouth, NH | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| J Muyambanza | U | Kampala | 1 | $9,000 | 2018 |
| S Dlamini | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Toniic Institute | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Ciyota Inc 27-3092740 | B | Fort Worth, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| J Munyambanza | U | Kampala | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Harvard Business School | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| West Africa Vocational Education Inc 47-2300678 | B | Wilmington, DE | 1 | $4,300 | 2018 |
| B Karugira | U | Boston, MA | 1 | $3,500 | 2018 |
| Jumpstart Academy Africa 84-4404380 | B | Bealeton, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2022 |
| Ciyota Inc | U | Boulder, CO | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $620,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523189349102032 |
| 2024 | Educate Denver, CO | C | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523189349102032 |
| 2024 | Education for All Children Portsmouth, NH | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202523189349102032 |
| 2024 | American Friends of the School of St Jude Tanzania Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | Alternative Pathways Program of Beyond St Jude | 202523189349102032 |
| 2023 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $620,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202423179349100812 |
| 2023 | Myriad USA Inc New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | African Visionary Fund | 202423179349100812 |
| 2023 | Shujaazinc Limited Nairobi | U | $200,000 | paid | Expenditure Responsibility Grant | 202423179349100812 |
| 2023 | J Lema Johannesburg, Gauteng | U | $30,000 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 202423179349100812 |
| 2023 | Generation - You Employed Inc Washington, DC | B | $15,000 | paid | Generation Kenya | 202423179349100812 |
| 2023 | American Friends of the School of St Jude Tanzania Louisville, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | Alternative Pathways Program of Beyond St Jude | 202423179349100812 |
| 2022 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $620,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | King Baudouin Foundation United States Inc New York, NY | U | $250,000 | paid | African Visionary Fund | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Educate Denver, CO | C | $30,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Generation - You Employed Inc Washington, DC | C | $30,000 | paid | Generation Kenya | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | One World Childrens Fund Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | For Kliptown Youth program | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Toniic Institute Bend, OR | B | $7,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | S Dlamini Cambridge, MA | U | $6,000 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Ciyota Inc Fort Worth, TX | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Harvard Business School Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | African Leadership Foundation New York, NY | B | $3,000 | paid | ALA and Umsizi early career success project | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | Jumpstart Academy Africa Bealeton, VA | B | $2,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202313199349108986 |
| 2022 | M Tarawally Wellesley, MA | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 202313199349108986 |
| 2020 | Education for Employment New York, NY | D | $106,102 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202123169349101767 |
| 2020 | Shujaazinc Limited Nairobi | U | $100,000 | paid | Expenditure Responsibility Grant | 202123169349101767 |
| 2020 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | U | $45,644 | paid | Harvard T. H. Chan School of Public Health - Dr. Wafaie Fawzi collaboration with the African Leadership Academy | 202123169349101767 |
| 2020 | Education for Employment New York, NY | D | $10,000 | paid | leadership coaching program | 202123169349101767 |
| 2020 | 1to4 Santa Barbara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202123169349101767 |
| 2020 | Toniic Institute Bend, OR | B | $6,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202123169349101767 |
| 2018 | Ubuntu Pathways Inc New York, NY | B | $133,333 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Education for Employment Washington, DC | C | $100,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Brooklyn Community Bail Fund Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Synergos Institute Inc New York, NY | B | $25,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | M Tarawally Wellesley, MA | U | $22,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | S Horne Cape Town | U | $13,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | S Horne Cape Town | U | $13,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | 1to4 Santa Barbara, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | M Kayemba Masaka | U | $10,000 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Smart Liberia Inc Sinkor | U | $10,000 | paid | Expenditure Responsibility Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Digital Divide Data New York, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | Moringa Secondary School Program | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | J Muyambanza Kampala | U | $9,000 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | O Diome Cocody, Abidjan | U | $8,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | O Diome Cocody, Abidjan | U | $8,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | J Munyambanza Kampala | U | $5,000 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Toniic Institute San Francisco, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | West Africa Vocational Education Inc Wilmington, DE | B | $4,300 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | B Karugira Boston, MA | U | $3,500 | paid | Scholarship Grant | 201933199349104868 |
| 2018 | Ciyota Inc Boulder, CO | U | $1,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201933199349104868 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523189349102032 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349100812 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349108986 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349101767 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201933199349104868 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461723396.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.