Grants paid by The Sternglanz Foundation
EIN 46-1845216 · Cardiff, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Sternglanz Foundation of Cardiff, CA (EIN 46-1845216) reported 8 grants paid totaling $391,425 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$391,425
8 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $65,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $106,425 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Sternglanz Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interfaith Services | U | Escondido, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Casa Cornelia | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Scripps Health Foundation 95-1684089 | D | La Jolla, CA | 1 | $56,425 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Services | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Salem Heallth Foundation 23-7002687 | C | Salem, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Casa Cornellia Law Center | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| San Diego Food Bank | U | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank | U | Watsonville, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Casa Cornelia San Diego, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | In October 2025 the Foundation gave Casa Cornelia $100,000 for a matching fund drive. The fund raising will take place during December 2025 commencing on Giving Tuesday. Casa Cornelia EIN 33-0719221 is a 501 c 3 that provides free immigration legal services to victims of human rights abuses in Southern CA. The organization serves refugees in the U.S. who have fled from persecution and torture persons suffering from gender based violence and other serious crimes as well as abuse abandoned or neglected children. The cost per case is approximately $5000.00. | 202620289349100612 |
| 2024 | Scripps Health Foundation La Jolla, CA | D | $56,425 | paid | Purchase of 12 heart monitors for emergency room- Scripps memorial Hospital Encinitas CA. | 202510229349100011 |
| 2024 | Salem Heallth Foundation Salem, OR | C | $50,000 | paid | see statements: Salem Health Foundation: Employee Emergency Fund | 202510229349100011 |
| 2023 | Interfaith Services Escondido, CA | U | $100,000 | paid | Matching fund drive held September 2023 | 202420209349100602 |
| 2022 | Jewish Family Services San Diego, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | seeded matching fund | 202300419349100600 |
| 2022 | Casa Cornellia Law Center San Diego, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | seeded matching fund- giving Tuesday | 202300419349100600 |
| 2020 | San Diego Food Bank San Diego, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Giving Tuesday Matching fund | 202110719349100501 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Bank Watsonville, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Matching fund | 202110719349100501 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202620289349100612 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510229349100011 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v4.0 | 202420209349100602 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v4.1 | 202300419349100600 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202110719349100501 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461845216.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.