Grants paid by Wisnosky Family Foundation Inc
EIN 46-1905977 · Edgewater, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Wisnosky Family Foundation Inc of Edgewater, MD (EIN 46-1905977) reported 32 grants paid totaling $368,708 to 24 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$368,708
32 grants
Recipients
24
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $46,499 | — |
| 2020 | 9 | $38,209 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $95,750 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $65,125 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $53,125 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $70,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 24 recipients receiving the most from Wisnosky Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 24 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc 52-2197313 | B | College Park, MD | 4 | $189,000 | 2025 |
| Trustee of University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $45,000 | 2023 |
| African Parks Foundation of America 30-0241904 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities 53-0196524 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,250 | 2020 |
| The Bullis School 52-0635080 | B | Potomac, MD | 1 | $14,143 | 2018 |
| The National Center for Children and Families 13-2899381 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $12,000 | 2020 |
| Charity Navigator 13-4148824 | C | Saddle Brook, NJ | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Wild Philanthropy 81-3779127 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| American Red Cross | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $8,909 | 2020 |
| The Kennedy Center 99-3411032 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $6,000 | 2018 |
| Turlock Education Opportunity Foundation Inc 86-2581282 | B | West River, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Mclean Bible Church 54-0763526 | B | Vienna, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| World Christian Charity Fund(dba Givetaxfreeorg) 81-2252235 | D | Fredericksburg, VA | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Stoneman Douglas V | U | Parkland, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Superhero Kids Foundation | U | Chanhassen, MN | 1 | $2,000 | 2018 |
| Archdiocese of Washington | U | Hyattsville, MD | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
| Marian House 52-1243849 | B | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Market River Falls | U | Potomac, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| University of Pennsylvania | U | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Children's Society Self Defense 30-0445185 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $456 | 2018 |
| Diener School 20-8539999 | C | Potomac, MD | 1 | $400 | 2018 |
| Alzheimer's Drug Discovery 20-1082179 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $300 | 2018 |
| Triad Health Project 58-1705502 | B | Greensboro, NC | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 32 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MD | B | $60,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202601259349101285 |
| 2025 | African Parks Foundation of America Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202601259349101285 |
| 2024 | University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MD | B | $28,125 | paid | General Operating Support | 202511329349103811 |
| 2024 | African Parks Foundation of America Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202511329349103811 |
| 2023 | University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MD | B | $30,125 | paid | General Operating Support | 202412869349100401 |
| 2023 | Trustee of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202412869349100401 |
| 2023 | Charity Navigator Saddle Brook, NJ | C | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202412869349100401 |
| 2022 | University of Maryland College Park Foundation Inc College Park, MD | B | $70,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202333189349102778 |
| 2022 | Trustee of University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202333189349102778 |
| 2022 | Turlock Education Opportunity Foundation Inc West River, MD | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202333189349102778 |
| 2020 | The National Center for Children and Families Washington, DC | D | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $5,709 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | Mclean Bible Church Vienna, VA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | Wild Philanthropy New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | World Christian Charity Fund(dba Givetaxfreeorg) Fredericksburg, VA | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | Market River Falls Potomac, MD | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | Marian House Baltimore, MD | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2020 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 202103149349102520 |
| 2018 | The Bullis School Potomac, MD | B | $14,143 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Catholic Charities Washington, DC | C | $10,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | The Kennedy Center Washington, DC | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Wild Philanthropy New York, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | American Red Cross Washington, DC | U | $3,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Superhero Kids Foundation Chanhassen, MN | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Stoneman Douglas V Parkland, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Archdiocese of Washington Hyattsville, MD | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Children's Society Self Defense Washington, DC | D | $456 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Diener School Potomac, MD | C | $400 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Alzheimer's Drug Discovery New York, NY | C | $300 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
| 2018 | Triad Health Project Greensboro, NC | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT | 201923049349100037 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601259349101285 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349103811 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412869349100401 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349102778 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349102520 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201923049349100037 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/461905977.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.