funder-graph

FundersCT

Grants paid by The Crane Charitable Trust

EIN 46-2152289 · Stonington, CT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Crane Charitable Trust of Stonington, CT (EIN 46-2152289) reported 33 grants paid totaling $676,359 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$676,359

33 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20183$65,672
20205$105,300
20216$58,600
20227$222,085
20236$124,578
20246$100,124

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from The Crane Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Free Wheelin Foundation Inc 88-0543758BStonington, CT3$265,2082024
La Grua CenterUStonington, CT6$167,1452024
Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum 05-0352796CExeter, RI5$83,8252024
Missaukee Mountain IncULake City, MI2$47,0002023
Stonington Free Library 06-0665194CStonington, CT5$42,7502024
Pocasset Pokanoket Land Trust Inc 82-2650017BCranston, RI3$35,3312024
Waterford Country School Founders P 06-0861862DQuaker Hill, CT2$29,0002021
Ct Resource Development CouncilUHaddam, CT1$3,0002021
Stonington Education Fund 06-1421749BPawcatuck, CT2$1,2502022
Detroit Rugby Football Club 38-3428696DWarren, MI1$1,0002021
Memorial and Library Association of 05-0259005CWesterly, RI1$3002022
Neighborhood Music School 06-0662152BNew Haven, CT1$3002020
Westerly LibraryUWesterly, RI1$2502024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 33 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Crane Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Free Wheelin Foundation Inc Stonington, CTB$52,820paidSTART-UP FUNDING FOR RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS SERVING HANDICAPPED PERSONS AGED 7 AND OLDER.202541909349100704
2024La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$35,604paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.202541909349100704
2024Pocasset Pokanoket Land Trust Inc Cranston, RIB$10,000paidSTART-UP OF A SPRING SEEDLING GREENHOUSE202541909349100704
2024Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum Exeter, RIC$1,200paidCAPITAL BUILDING CAMPAIGN202541909349100704
2024Westerly Library Westerly, RIU$250paidGENERAL FUND202541909349100704
2024Stonington Free Library Stonington, CTC$250paidGENERAL FUND202541909349100704
2023La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$42,153paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.202420839349100702
2023Free Wheelin Foundation Inc Stonington, CTB$41,644paidSTART-UP FUNDING FOR RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS SERVING HANDICAPPED PERSONS AGED 7 AND OLDER.202420839349100702
2023Missaukee Mountain Inc Lake City, MIU$20,000paidGENERAL FUND202420839349100702
2023Pocasset Pokanoket Land Trust Inc Cranston, RIB$19,331paidSTART-UP OF A SPRING SEEDLING GREENHOUSE202420839349100702
2023Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum Exeter, RIC$1,200paidCAPITAL BUILDING CAMPAIGN202420839349100702
2023Stonington Free Library Stonington, CTC$250paidGENERAL FUND202420839349100702
2022Free Wheelin Foundation Inc Stonington, CTB$170,744paidSTART-UP FUNDING FOR RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS SERVING HANDICAPPED PERSONS AGED 7 AND OLDER.202322569349100112
2022Missaukee Mountain Inc Lake City, MIU$27,000paidGENERAL FUND202322569349100112
2022La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$17,541paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.202322569349100112
2022Pocasset Pokanoket Land Trust Inc Cranston, RIB$6,000paidGENERAL FUND202322569349100112
2022Memorial and Library Association of Westerly, RIC$300paidGENERAL FUND202322569349100112
2022Stonington Free Library Stonington, CTC$250paidGENERAL FUND202322569349100112
2022Stonington Education Fund Pawcatuck, CTB$250paidGENERAL FUND202322569349100112
2021La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$29,100paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.202202419349100815
2021Waterford Country School Founders P Quaker Hill, CTD$14,000paidGENERAL FUND202202419349100815
2021Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum Exeter, RIC$10,500paidCAPITAL BUILDING CAMPAIGN202202419349100815
2021Ct Resource Development Council Haddam, CTU$3,000paidAIRLINE TRAIL ACCESS PROJECT202202419349100815
2021Detroit Rugby Football Club Warren, MID$1,000paidSUPPORT FOR HANDICAPPED PROGRAM PROJECT DEVELOPMENT202202419349100815
2021Stonington Education Fund Pawcatuck, CTB$1,000paidGENERAL FUND202202419349100815
2020Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum Exeter, RIC$50,000paidFOR GENERAL USE202102099349100510
2020La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$35,000paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.202102099349100510
2020Waterford Country School Founders P Quaker Hill, CTD$15,000paidTO HELP FUND PARK DEVELOPMENT202102099349100510
2020Stonington Free Library Stonington, CTC$5,000paidTHE GRANT WAS GIVEN TOWARDS THE BUILDING EXPANSION CAPITAL PROGRAM.202102099349100510
2020Neighborhood Music School New Haven, CTB$300paidCONTRIBUTION TO THE ORGANIZATIONS GENERAL FUND202102099349100510
2018Stonington Free Library Stonington, CTC$37,000paidTHE GRANT WAS GIVEN TOWARDS THE BUILDING EXPANSION CAPITAL PROGRAM.201932129349100863
2018Tomaquag Indian Memorial Museum Exeter, RIC$20,925paidTO PUBLISH A NEW, MODERN VERSION OF ROGER WILLIAMS' "A KEY INTO THE LANGUAGE OF AMERICA", THE FIRST WRITTEN RECORD AND TRANSLATION OF ALGONQUIN ORIGINALLY WRITTEN IN 1643.201932129349100863
2018La Grua Center Stonington, CTU$7,747paidGENERAL USE IN PROVIDING CULTURAL PROGRAMS TO THE COMMUNITY.201932129349100863

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202541909349100704
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202420839349100702
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322569349100112
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202419349100815
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102099349100510
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932129349100863

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462152289.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.