Grants paid by American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc
EIN 46-2481427 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B19
American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-2481427) reported 5 grants paid totaling $3,291,078 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,291,078
5 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $1,354,400 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,539,610 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $156,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $17,700 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $223,368 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Imperial War Museum | U | London, UNITED kINGDOM | 1 | $1,539,610 | 2021 |
| Imperial War Museum | U | London, London | 3 | $1,528,100 | 2024 |
| Imperial War Museum | U | London | 1 | $223,368 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Imperial War Museum London | U | $223,368 | paid | GRANT TOWARDS PROJECTS AT THE CHURCHILL WAR ROOMS | 202641949349100079 |
| 2024 | Imperial War Museum London, London | U | $17,700 | paid | A grant towards projects at the Churchill War Museum | 202501889349100000 |
| 2023 | Imperial War Museum London, London | U | $156,000 | paid | A grant towards the Second World War Galleries and towards projects at the Churchill War Museum | 202402339349100500 |
| 2021 | Imperial War Museum London, UNITED kINGDOM | U | $1,539,610 | paid | Donation towards the Imperial War Museum London | 202202799349100300 |
| 2020 | Imperial War Museum London, London | U | $1,354,400 | paid | 1. Patron donation; 2.upgrade Churchill War Rooms; 3. Taube Family Holocaust Learning Centre IWML. | 202102119349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.2 | 202641949349100079 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501889349100000 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402339349100500 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202202799349100300 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202102119349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462481427.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.