funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc

EIN 46-2481427 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B19

American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc of Chicago, IL (EIN 46-2481427) reported 5 grants paid totaling $3,291,078 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,291,078

5 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$1,354,400
20211$1,539,610
20231$156,000
20241$17,700
20251$223,368

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Imperial War MuseumULondon, UNITED kINGDOM1$1,539,6102021
Imperial War MuseumULondon, London3$1,528,1002024
Imperial War MuseumULondon1$223,3682025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 5 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by American Foundation of the Imperial War Museum Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Imperial War Museum LondonU$223,368paidGRANT TOWARDS PROJECTS AT THE CHURCHILL WAR ROOMS202641949349100079
2024Imperial War Museum London, LondonU$17,700paidA grant towards projects at the Churchill War Museum202501889349100000
2023Imperial War Museum London, LondonU$156,000paidA grant towards the Second World War Galleries and towards projects at the Churchill War Museum202402339349100500
2021Imperial War Museum London, UNITED kINGDOMU$1,539,610paidDonation towards the Imperial War Museum London202202799349100300
2020Imperial War Museum London, LondonU$1,354,400paid1. Patron donation; 2.upgrade Churchill War Rooms; 3. Taube Family Holocaust Learning Centre IWML.202102119349100200

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202641949349100079
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501889349100000
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402339349100500
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202799349100300
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202102119349100200

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462481427.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.