Grants paid by Doherty Family Charitable Fdn
EIN 46-2608635 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Doherty Family Charitable Fdn of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 46-2608635) reported 37 grants paid totaling $5,409,255 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,409,255
37 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $806,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $980,000 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $1,213,255 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,205,000 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $1,205,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Doherty Family Charitable Fdn, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation 22-2393679 | C | Mays Landing, NJ | 5 | $850,000 | 2025 |
| Avalon Lions Charities Fdn 27-1101502 | C | Avalon, NJ | 3 | $815,000 | 2025 |
| Cape May County Technical High School | U | Cape May Court House, NJ | 5 | $805,000 | 2025 |
| Wildwood Catholic High School | U | North Wildwood, NJ | 5 | $766,000 | 2025 |
| Wildwood High School 22-3234546 | D | Wildwood, NJ | 5 | $760,000 | 2025 |
| Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc 22-2307367 | B | Cape May Court House, NJ | 5 | $640,000 | 2025 |
| Cape May Cnty Animal Shelter and Adoption | U | Cape May Court House, NJ | 4 | $440,000 | 2025 |
| Villa Maria by the Sea | U | Stone Harbor, NJ | 4 | $325,000 | 2024 |
| Orphans Court of Chester County | U | West Chester, PA | 1 | $8,255 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 37 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Avalon Lions Charities Fdn Avalon, NJ | C | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation Mays Landing, NJ | C | $180,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Cape May County Technical High School Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $175,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Wildwood High School Wildwood, NJ | D | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJ | U | $165,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc Cape May Court House, NJ | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202533579349100703 |
| 2025 | Cape May Cnty Animal Shelter and Adoption Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202533579349100703 |
| 2024 | Avalon Lions Charities Fdn Avalon, NJ | C | $275,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation Mays Landing, NJ | C | $180,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJ | U | $165,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Wildwood High School Wildwood, NJ | D | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Cape May County Technical High School Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $160,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc Cape May Court House, NJ | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Cape May Cnty Animal Shelter and Adoption Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423549349101002 |
| 2024 | Villa Maria by the Sea Stone Harbor, NJ | U | $40,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202423549349101002 |
| 2023 | Avalon Lions Charities Fdn Avalon, NJ | C | $240,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation Mays Landing, NJ | C | $180,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Wildwood High School Wildwood, NJ | D | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJ | U | $165,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Cape May County Technical High School Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $160,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Cape May Cnty Animal Shelter and Adoption Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc Cape May Court House, NJ | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Villa Maria by the Sea Stone Harbor, NJ | U | $75,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2023 | Orphans Court of Chester County West Chester, PA | U | $8,255 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202303419349100855 |
| 2021 | Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJ | U | $165,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Wildwood High School Wildwood, NJ | D | $165,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation Mays Landing, NJ | C | $160,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Cape May County Technical High School Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $160,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Villa Maria by the Sea Stone Harbor, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Cape May Cnty Animal Shelter and Adoption Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231929349101608 |
| 2021 | Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc Cape May Court House, NJ | B | $110,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231929349101608 |
| 2020 | Cape May County Animal Welfare Society Inc Cape May Court House, NJ | B | $200,000 | paid | FOR USE IN THE COMPLETION | 202100119349101205 |
| 2020 | Cape May County Technical High School Cape May Court House, NJ | U | $150,000 | paid | FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202100119349101205 |
| 2020 | Atlantic Cape Community College Foundation Mays Landing, NJ | C | $150,000 | paid | FOR SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON | 202100119349101205 |
| 2020 | Wildwood Catholic High School North Wildwood, NJ | U | $106,000 | paid | FOR USE IN FUNDING | 202100119349101205 |
| 2020 | Villa Maria by the Sea Stone Harbor, NJ | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE | 202100119349101205 |
| 2020 | Wildwood High School Wildwood, NJ | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL USE OF THE SCHOOL | 202100119349101205 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533579349100703 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423549349101002 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303419349100855 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231929349101608 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202100119349101205 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462608635.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.