Grants paid by The Richard a White Charitable Foundation
EIN 46-2663242 · Saint Louis, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Richard a White Charitable Foundation of Saint Louis, MO (EIN 46-2663242) reported 9 grants paid totaling $173,669 to 6 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$173,669
9 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2 | $48,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $14,669 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $111,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Richard a White Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Spike Model Train Museum | U | Washington, MO | 4 | $137,669 | 2025 |
| Maryville University 37-1572758 | C | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Saint Louis University 43-0654872 | B | Saint Louis, MO | 1 | $9,000 | 2025 |
| Miami University | U | Oxford, OH | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Clark Atlanta University 58-1825259 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Illinois University | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $3,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Iron Spike Model Train Museum Washington, MO | U | $75,000 | paid | repair pave and stripe parking lots | 202630849349100228 |
| 2025 | Maryville University Kansas City, MO | C | $12,000 | paid | To benefit students with their education career | 202630849349100228 |
| 2025 | Saint Louis University Saint Louis, MO | B | $9,000 | paid | To benefit students with their education career | 202630849349100228 |
| 2025 | Clark Atlanta University Atlanta, GA | B | $6,000 | paid | To benefit students with their education career | 202630849349100228 |
| 2025 | Miami University Oxford, OH | U | $6,000 | paid | To benefit students with their education career | 202630849349100228 |
| 2025 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale, IL | U | $3,000 | paid | To benefit students with their education career | 202630849349100228 |
| 2024 | Iron Spike Model Train Museum Washington, MO | U | $14,669 | paid | Replace oil burner to clean burn system | 202510719349100531 |
| 2023 | Iron Spike Model Train Museum Washington, MO | U | $24,000 | paid | Replacement of outdated HVAC equipment | 202400949349100820 |
| 2023 | Iron Spike Model Train Museum Washington, MO | U | $24,000 | paid | Replacement of outdated HVAC equipment | 202601199349100510 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202630849349100228 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510719349100531 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202400949349100820 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202601199349100510 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462663242.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.