Grants paid by The Sandy Family Foundation
EIN 46-2764635 · MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV
The Sandy Family Foundation of MI (EIN 46-2764635) reported 10 grants paid totaling $32,252 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$32,252
10 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $1,800 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $2,500 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,094 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $23,358 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Sandy Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Charitable Gift Fund Fbo Victor & Kimberly Sandy Uad 09/15/2025 | U | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $23,358 | 2025 |
| Detroit Rescue Mission 99-4376082 | D | Highland Park, MI | 4 | $6,394 | 2024 |
| Say Detroit | U | Southfield, MI | 2 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Detroit Police Athletic League 38-3314318 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Gleaners Community Food Bank 38-2156255 | D | Detroit, MI | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
| Humble Design Detroit 27-0410088 | D | Pontiac, MI | 1 | $500 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Independent Charitable Gift Fund Fbo Victor & Kimberly Sandy Uad 09/15/2025 Bradenton, FL | U | $23,358 | paid | DONOR ADVISED FUND | 202543189349102504 |
| 2024 | Detroit Rescue Mission Highland Park, MI | D | $3,094 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER SERVICES | 202531349349100633 |
| 2023 | Detroit Rescue Mission Highland Park, MI | D | $1,500 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER SERVICES | 202422219349100402 |
| 2021 | Detroit Rescue Mission Highland Park, MI | D | $1,000 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER SERVICES | 202241309349101929 |
| 2021 | Humble Design Detroit Pontiac, MI | D | $500 | paid | FURNISHING HOMES FOR VETERANS | 202241309349101929 |
| 2021 | Say Detroit Southfield, MI | U | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY BETTERMENT PROGRAMS | 202241309349101929 |
| 2021 | Gleaners Community Food Bank Detroit, MI | D | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY FOOD BANK | 202241309349101929 |
| 2020 | Detroit Rescue Mission Highland Park, MI | D | $800 | paid | FOOD AND SHELTER SERVICES | 202113009349100331 |
| 2020 | Say Detroit Southfield, MI | U | $500 | paid | COMMUNITY BETTERMENT PROGRAMS | 202113009349100331 |
| 2020 | Detroit Police Athletic League Detroit, MI | B | $500 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202113009349100331 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-25 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202543189349102504 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202531349349100633 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202422219349100402 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202241309349101929 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113009349100331 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/462764635.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.